Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YRS_PEAC

For how many years (if any) has your congregation received each of the Churchwide Special Offerings? Peacemaking
  2) 2-5 years
  3) 6-10 years
  4) More than 10 years
  5) Don't know
  6) Did not receive

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
2-5 years 4 1.1% 1.1% -3.48
6-10 years 20 5.6% 6.7% -2.25
More than 10 years 70 19.5% 26.2% -1.02
Don't know 203 56.5% 82.7% .2
Did not receive 62 17.3% 100% 1.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
2-5 years 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.8%
3
6-10 years 0.0%
0
6.5%
4
3.7%
4
8.7%
12
5.6%
20
More than 10 years 4.2%
2
19.4%
12
24.1%
26
21.7%
30
19.7%
70
Don't know 83.3%
40
53.2%
33
50.0%
54
53.6%
74
56.5%
201
Did not receive 12.5%
6
19.4%
12
22.2%
24
14.5%
20
17.4%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
62
100.0%
108
100.0%
138

356


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
2-5 years 1.4%
3
0.7%
1
1.1%
4
6-10 years 6.4%
14
4.4%
6
5.6%
20
More than 10 years 20.0%
44
19.1%
26
19.7%
70
Don't know 57.3%
126
54.4%
74
56.2%
200
Did not receive 15.0%
33
21.3%
29
17.4%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
136

356


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
2-5 years 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
6-10 years 6.7%
1
8.4%
8
3.6%
4
4.2%
4
5.4%
17
More than 10 years 6.7%
1
26.3%
25
23.4%
26
14.6%
14
20.8%
66
Don't know 66.7%
10
48.4%
46
53.2%
59
60.4%
58
54.6%
173
Did not receive 20.0%
3
14.7%
14
18.0%
20
20.8%
20
18.0%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
95
100.0%
111
100.0%
96

317


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
2-5 years 1.1%
1
2.2%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
6-10 years 6.4%
6
6.5%
3
5.0%
10
11.1%
1
5.7%
20
More than 10 years 21.3%
20
17.4%
8
19.1%
38
22.2%
2
19.5%
68
Don't know 58.5%
55
60.9%
28
56.3%
112
33.3%
3
56.9%
198
Did not receive 12.8%
12
13.0%
6
18.6%
37
33.3%
3
16.7%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
46
100.0%
199
100.0%
9

348


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
2-5 years 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.1%
4
6-10 years 0.0%
0
12.9%
4
5.3%
4
5.6%
5
9.1%
4
3.0%
3
5.7%
20
More than 10 years 0.0%
0
19.4%
6
21.1%
16
21.3%
19
22.7%
10
17.8%
18
19.8%
69
Don't know 57.1%
4
45.2%
14
55.3%
42
58.4%
52
47.7%
21
63.4%
64
56.6%
197
Did not receive 42.9%
3
22.6%
7
15.8%
12
13.5%
12
20.5%
9
14.9%
15
16.7%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
31
100.0%
76
100.0%
89
100.0%
44
100.0%
101

348