Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YRS_XMAS

For how many years (if any) has your congregation received each of the Churchwide Special Offerings? Christmas Joy
  1) 1 year
  2) 2-5 years
  3) 6-10 years
  4) More than 10 years
  5) Don't know
  6) Did not receive

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 year 1 .3% .3% -4.68
2-5 years 4 1% 1.3% -3.36
6-10 years 18 4.6% 5.9% -2.04
More than 10 years 150 38.7% 44.6% -.72
Don't know 188 48.5% 93% .59
Did not receive 27 7% 100% 1.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
1 year 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2-5 years 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
0.8%
3
6-10 years 2.1%
1
12.5%
8
1.7%
2
4.5%
7
4.7%
18
More than 10 years 14.6%
7
26.6%
17
44.8%
52
46.5%
73
38.7%
149
Don't know 77.1%
37
51.6%
33
44.0%
51
42.0%
66
48.6%
187
Did not receive 4.2%
2
9.4%
6
9.5%
11
5.1%
8
7.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
64
100.0%
116
100.0%
157

385


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
1 year 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.3%
1
2-5 years 0.8%
2
1.4%
2
1.0%
4
6-10 years 4.6%
11
4.8%
7
4.7%
18
More than 10 years 39.9%
95
36.7%
54
38.7%
149
Don't know 48.7%
116
47.6%
70
48.3%
186
Did not receive 5.9%
14
8.8%
13
7.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
147

385


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
1 year 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2-5 years 0.0%
0
2.8%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
6-10 years 5.9%
1
5.7%
6
1.7%
2
7.9%
8
5.0%
17
More than 10 years 41.2%
7
42.5%
45
38.7%
46
34.7%
35
38.8%
133
Don't know 47.1%
8
42.5%
45
48.7%
58
51.5%
52
47.5%
163
Did not receive 0.0%
0
6.6%
7
10.1%
12
5.9%
6
7.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
106
100.0%
119
100.0%
101

343


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
1 year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2-5 years 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
6-10 years 1.0%
1
5.9%
3
6.5%
14
0.0%
0
4.8%
18
More than 10 years 42.9%
42
39.2%
20
35.5%
77
60.0%
6
38.6%
145
Don't know 52.0%
51
51.0%
26
47.0%
102
30.0%
3
48.4%
182
Did not receive 3.1%
3
3.9%
2
9.2%
20
10.0%
1
6.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
51
100.0%
217
100.0%
10

376


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
1 year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2-5 years 0.0%
0
5.3%
2
1.2%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
6-10 years 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
4.9%
4
8.7%
8
4.1%
2
1.9%
2
4.6%
17
More than 10 years 14.3%
1
47.4%
18
45.1%
37
41.3%
38
40.8%
20
29.5%
31
38.9%
145
Don't know 85.7%
6
31.6%
12
40.2%
33
43.5%
40
46.9%
23
62.9%
66
48.3%
180
Did not receive 0.0%
0
13.2%
5
8.5%
7
5.4%
5
8.2%
4
5.7%
6
7.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
38
100.0%
82
100.0%
92
100.0%
49
100.0%
105

373