Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NO_OGHS

Approximately how many dollars did your household contribute to each offering in 2003? One Great Hour of Sharing
  0) Give or receiving offering
  1) Did not give
  2) Do not receive

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Give or receiving offering 301 72.7% 72.7% -.58
Did not give 97 23.4% 96.1% 1.27
Do not receive 16 3.9% 100% 3.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Give or receiving offering 46.9%
23
67.2%
43
69.4%
86
83.7%
144
72.4%
296
Did not give 40.8%
20
31.3%
20
25.0%
31
15.1%
26
23.7%
97
Do not receive 12.2%
6
1.6%
1
5.6%
7
1.2%
2
3.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Give or receiving offering 73.4%
188
70.8%
109
72.4%
297
Did not give 22.7%
58
25.3%
39
23.7%
97
Do not receive 3.9%
10
3.9%
6
3.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Give or receiving offering 82.4%
14
81.3%
91
70.5%
91
63.6%
68
72.3%
264
Did not give 17.6%
3
16.1%
18
24.8%
32
31.8%
34
23.8%
87
Do not receive 0.0%
0
2.7%
3
4.7%
6
4.7%
5
3.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Give or receiving offering 77.7%
80
76.4%
42
68.7%
160
90.9%
10
72.6%
292
Did not give 19.4%
20
21.8%
12
26.2%
61
9.1%
1
23.4%
94
Do not receive 2.9%
3
1.8%
1
5.2%
12
0.0%
0
4.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Give or receiving offering 57.1%
4
78.0%
32
80.7%
71
67.3%
66
66.0%
35
74.8%
83
73.1%
291
Did not give 42.9%
3
9.8%
4
17.0%
15
26.5%
26
30.2%
16
24.3%
27
22.9%
91
Do not receive 0.0%
0
12.2%
5
2.3%
2
6.1%
6
3.8%
2
0.9%
1
4.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398