Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NO_PENT

Approximately how many dollars did your household contribute to each offering in 2003? Pentecost
  0) Give or receiving offering
  1) Did not give
  2) Do not receive

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Give or receiving offering 188 45.4% 45.4% -.97
Did not give 131 31.6% 77.1% .28
Do not receive 95 22.9% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Give or receiving offering 18.4%
9
42.2%
27
37.1%
46
59.3%
102
45.0%
184
Did not give 53.1%
26
32.8%
21
31.5%
39
25.6%
44
31.8%
130
Do not receive 28.6%
14
25.0%
16
31.5%
39
15.1%
26
23.2%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Give or receiving offering 45.3%
116
44.8%
69
45.1%
185
Did not give 30.5%
78
33.8%
52
31.7%
130
Do not receive 24.2%
62
21.4%
33
23.2%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Give or receiving offering 52.9%
9
53.6%
60
43.4%
56
33.6%
36
44.1%
161
Did not give 35.3%
6
29.5%
33
28.7%
37
37.4%
40
31.8%
116
Do not receive 11.8%
2
17.0%
19
27.9%
36
29.0%
31
24.1%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Give or receiving offering 44.7%
46
49.1%
27
44.2%
103
45.5%
5
45.0%
181
Did not give 32.0%
33
30.9%
17
33.5%
78
9.1%
1
32.1%
129
Do not receive 23.3%
24
20.0%
11
22.3%
52
45.5%
5
22.9%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Give or receiving offering 42.9%
3
39.0%
16
46.6%
41
40.8%
40
49.1%
26
48.6%
54
45.2%
180
Did not give 42.9%
3
34.1%
14
31.8%
28
30.6%
30
32.1%
17
29.7%
33
31.4%
125
Do not receive 14.3%
1
26.8%
11
21.6%
19
28.6%
28
18.9%
10
21.6%
24
23.4%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398