Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NO_PEAC

Approximately how many dollars did your household contribute to each offering in 2003? Peacemaking
  0) Give or receiving offering
  1) Did not give
  2) Do not receive

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Give or receiving offering 214 51.7% 51.7% -.87
Did not give 127 30.7% 82.4% .45
Do not receive 73 17.6% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Give or receiving offering 24.5%
12
48.4%
31
42.7%
53
65.7%
113
51.1%
209
Did not give 51.0%
25
35.9%
23
33.1%
41
22.1%
38
31.1%
127
Do not receive 24.5%
12
15.6%
10
24.2%
30
12.2%
21
17.8%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Give or receiving offering 53.1%
136
48.1%
74
51.2%
210
Did not give 28.5%
73
35.1%
54
31.0%
127
Do not receive 18.4%
47
16.9%
26
17.8%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Give or receiving offering 58.8%
10
60.7%
68
51.2%
66
38.3%
41
50.7%
185
Did not give 29.4%
5
26.8%
30
26.4%
34
41.1%
44
31.0%
113
Do not receive 11.8%
2
12.5%
14
22.5%
29
20.6%
22
18.4%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Give or receiving offering 53.4%
55
58.2%
32
48.1%
112
63.6%
7
51.2%
206
Did not give 34.0%
35
27.3%
15
32.6%
76
0.0%
0
31.3%
126
Do not receive 12.6%
13
14.5%
8
19.3%
45
36.4%
4
17.4%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Give or receiving offering 57.1%
4
48.8%
20
55.7%
49
48.0%
47
49.1%
26
53.2%
59
51.5%
205
Did not give 28.6%
2
24.4%
10
30.7%
27
30.6%
30
34.0%
18
31.5%
35
30.7%
122
Do not receive 14.3%
1
26.8%
11
13.6%
12
21.4%
21
17.0%
9
15.3%
17
17.8%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398