Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NO_XMAS

Approximately how many dollars did your household contribute to each offering in 2002? Christmas Joy
  0) Give or receiving offering
  1) Did not give
  2) Do not receive

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Give or receiving offering 256 61.8% 61.8% -.72
Did not give 117 28.3% 90.1% .77
Do not receive 41 9.9% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Give or receiving offering 36.7%
18
54.7%
35
58.9%
73
73.3%
126
61.6%
252
Did not give 51.0%
25
34.4%
22
28.2%
35
19.8%
34
28.4%
116
Do not receive 12.2%
6
10.9%
7
12.9%
16
7.0%
12
10.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Give or receiving offering 62.5%
160
60.4%
93
61.7%
253
Did not give 28.1%
72
28.6%
44
28.3%
116
Do not receive 9.4%
24
11.0%
17
10.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Give or receiving offering 70.6%
12
70.5%
79
59.7%
77
53.3%
57
61.6%
225
Did not give 29.4%
5
23.2%
26
24.8%
32
37.4%
40
28.2%
103
Do not receive 0.0%
0
6.3%
7
15.5%
20
9.3%
10
10.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Give or receiving offering 69.9%
72
61.8%
34
57.9%
135
72.7%
8
61.9%
249
Did not give 25.2%
26
29.1%
16
30.0%
70
9.1%
1
28.1%
113
Do not receive 4.9%
5
9.1%
5
12.0%
28
18.2%
2
10.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Give or receiving offering 28.6%
2
68.3%
28
68.2%
60
59.2%
58
52.8%
28
63.1%
70
61.8%
246
Did not give 42.9%
3
14.6%
6
23.9%
21
27.6%
27
35.8%
19
31.5%
35
27.9%
111
Do not receive 28.6%
2
17.1%
7
8.0%
7
13.3%
13
11.3%
6
5.4%
6
10.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398