Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAM_XMAS

How familiar are you with each of the four Churchwide Special Offerings of the PC(USA)? Christmas Joy Offering
  1) Very familiar
  2) Familiar
  3) Somewhat familiar
  4) Not very familiar
  5) Not at all familiar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 165 41.4% 41.4% -.89
Familiar 111 27.8% 69.2% -.14
Somewhat familiar 49 12.3% 81.5% .61
Not very familiar 31 7.8% 89.2% 1.36
Not at all familiar 43 10.8% 100% 2.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very familiar 24.5%
12
52.4%
33
34.7%
42
47.5%
77
41.5%
164
Familiar 30.6%
15
14.3%
9
31.4%
38
29.0%
47
27.6%
109
Somewhat familiar 16.3%
8
9.5%
6
15.7%
19
9.9%
16
12.4%
49
Not very familiar 10.2%
5
11.1%
7
7.4%
9
5.6%
9
7.6%
30
Not at all familiar 18.4%
9
12.7%
8
10.7%
13
8.0%
13
10.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
63
100.0%
121
100.0%
162

395


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very familiar 45.5%
111
34.4%
52
41.3%
163
Familiar 27.5%
67
28.5%
43
27.8%
110
Somewhat familiar 10.2%
25
15.9%
24
12.4%
49
Not very familiar 7.8%
19
7.3%
11
7.6%
30
Not at all familiar 9.0%
22
13.9%
21
10.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
151

395


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very familiar 37.5%
6
56.2%
59
36.7%
47
36.2%
38
42.4%
150
Familiar 56.3%
9
21.9%
23
28.9%
37
27.6%
29
27.7%
98
Somewhat familiar 6.3%
1
11.4%
12
10.9%
14
16.2%
17
12.4%
44
Not very familiar 0.0%
0
2.9%
3
7.8%
10
10.5%
11
6.8%
24
Not at all familiar 0.0%
0
7.6%
8
15.6%
20
9.5%
10
10.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
105
100.0%
128
100.0%
105

354


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very familiar 49.0%
49
42.3%
22
37.6%
85
20.0%
2
40.7%
158
Familiar 26.0%
26
30.8%
16
28.3%
64
40.0%
4
28.4%
110
Somewhat familiar 9.0%
9
11.5%
6
13.7%
31
20.0%
2
12.4%
48
Not very familiar 8.0%
8
5.8%
3
7.5%
17
20.0%
2
7.7%
30
Not at all familiar 8.0%
8
9.6%
5
12.8%
29
0.0%
0
10.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
52
100.0%
226
100.0%
10

388


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very familiar 14.3%
1
43.6%
17
47.6%
40
41.3%
38
46.2%
24
33.9%
37
41.0%
157
Familiar 28.6%
2
30.8%
12
25.0%
21
30.4%
28
23.1%
12
28.4%
31
27.7%
106
Somewhat familiar 28.6%
2
10.3%
4
9.5%
8
9.8%
9
9.6%
5
19.3%
21
12.8%
49
Not very familiar 0.0%
0
5.1%
2
8.3%
7
7.6%
7
9.6%
5
7.3%
8
7.6%
29
Not at all familiar 28.6%
2
10.3%
4
9.5%
8
10.9%
10
11.5%
6
11.0%
12
11.0%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
39
100.0%
84
100.0%
92
100.0%
52
100.0%
109

383