Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OGHS_PDA

Would you like the share of funds from this offering that goes to this program: One Great Hour of Sharing: Presbyterian Disaster Assistance (36%)
  1) Increased
  2) Decreased
  3) Kept the same
  4) Not familiar with program
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased 36 9.5% 9.5% -2.05
Decreased 11 2.9% 12.4% -1.16
Kept the same 210 55.6% 68% -.28
Not familiar with program 42 11.1% 79.1% .61
No opinion 79 20.9% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Increased 4.2%
2
17.2%
11
9.4%
11
8.3%
12
9.6%
36
Decreased 0.0%
0
6.3%
4
3.4%
4
2.1%
3
2.9%
11
Kept the same 50.0%
24
50.0%
32
60.7%
71
56.6%
82
55.9%
209
Not familiar with program 25.0%
12
10.9%
7
7.7%
9
9.0%
13
11.0%
41
No opinion 20.8%
10
15.6%
10
18.8%
22
24.1%
35
20.6%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
64
100.0%
117
100.0%
145

374


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Increased 8.3%
19
11.6%
17
9.6%
36
Decreased 2.6%
6
3.4%
5
2.9%
11
Kept the same 59.2%
135
50.3%
74
55.7%
209
Not familiar with program 10.5%
24
12.2%
18
11.2%
42
No opinion 19.3%
44
22.4%
33
20.5%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
147

375


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Increased 6.3%
1
13.9%
14
5.9%
7
10.0%
10
9.5%
32
Decreased 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
3.4%
4
4.0%
4
3.0%
10
Kept the same 56.3%
9
53.5%
54
58.8%
70
57.0%
57
56.5%
190
Not familiar with program 6.3%
1
12.9%
13
10.1%
12
10.0%
10
10.7%
36
No opinion 31.3%
5
17.8%
18
21.8%
26
19.0%
19
20.2%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
101
100.0%
119
100.0%
100

336


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Increased 8.6%
8
14.6%
7
9.3%
20
9.1%
1
9.8%
36
Decreased 2.2%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
9
0.0%
0
3.0%
11
Kept the same 62.4%
58
58.3%
28
51.9%
112
45.5%
5
55.2%
203
Not familiar with program 9.7%
9
10.4%
5
12.5%
27
9.1%
1
11.4%
42
No opinion 17.2%
16
16.7%
8
22.2%
48
36.4%
4
20.7%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
48
100.0%
216
100.0%
11

368


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Increased 14.3%
1
5.9%
2
11.1%
9
6.6%
6
6.4%
3
11.7%
12
9.1%
33
Decreased 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
3
2.2%
2
6.4%
3
2.9%
3
3.0%
11
Kept the same 42.9%
3
61.8%
21
51.9%
42
61.5%
56
57.4%
27
54.4%
56
56.5%
205
Not familiar with program 14.3%
1
14.7%
5
9.9%
8
12.1%
11
10.6%
5
10.7%
11
11.3%
41
No opinion 28.6%
2
17.6%
6
23.5%
19
17.6%
16
19.1%
9
20.4%
21
20.1%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
34
100.0%
81
100.0%
91
100.0%
47
100.0%
103

363