Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OGHS_DEV

Would you like the share of funds from this offering that goes to this program: One Great Hour of Sharing: Self-Development of People (32%)
  1) Increased
  2) Decreased
  3) Kept the same
  4) Not familiar with program
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased 28 7.4% 7.4% -2.12
Decreased 26 6.9% 14.4% -1.22
Kept the same 184 48.9% 63.3% -.32
Not familiar with program 58 15.4% 78.7% .57
No opinion 80 21.3% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Increased 4.2%
2
7.8%
5
11.2%
13
5.6%
8
7.5%
28
Decreased 2.1%
1
12.5%
8
6.0%
7
6.9%
10
7.0%
26
Kept the same 41.7%
20
50.0%
32
52.6%
61
48.6%
70
49.2%
183
Not familiar with program 31.3%
15
10.9%
7
12.1%
14
14.6%
21
15.3%
57
No opinion 20.8%
10
18.8%
12
18.1%
21
24.3%
35
21.0%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
64
100.0%
116
100.0%
144

372


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Increased 9.3%
21
4.8%
7
7.5%
28
Decreased 5.3%
12
9.6%
14
7.0%
26
Kept the same 51.1%
116
45.9%
67
49.1%
183
Not familiar with program 15.4%
35
15.8%
23
15.5%
58
No opinion 18.9%
43
24.0%
35
20.9%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
146

373


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Increased 6.3%
1
8.9%
9
8.4%
10
5.1%
5
7.5%
25
Decreased 0.0%
0
7.9%
8
5.9%
7
8.1%
8
6.9%
23
Kept the same 50.0%
8
50.5%
51
49.6%
59
49.5%
49
49.9%
167
Not familiar with program 12.5%
2
14.9%
15
13.4%
16
18.2%
18
15.2%
51
No opinion 31.3%
5
17.8%
18
22.7%
27
19.2%
19
20.6%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
101
100.0%
119
100.0%
99

335


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Increased 13.7%
13
2.1%
1
6.1%
13
10.0%
1
7.7%
28
Decreased 4.2%
4
12.5%
6
7.5%
16
0.0%
0
7.1%
26
Kept the same 51.6%
49
58.3%
28
45.5%
97
40.0%
4
48.6%
178
Not familiar with program 12.6%
12
10.4%
5
18.3%
39
10.0%
1
15.6%
57
No opinion 17.9%
17
16.7%
8
22.5%
48
40.0%
4
21.0%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
48
100.0%
213
100.0%
10

366


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Increased 14.3%
1
5.9%
2
10.3%
8
4.4%
4
10.4%
5
6.8%
7
7.5%
27
Decreased 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
3.8%
3
7.7%
7
10.4%
5
8.7%
9
6.9%
25
Kept the same 28.6%
2
52.9%
18
51.3%
40
50.5%
46
45.8%
22
48.5%
50
49.3%
178
Not familiar with program 28.6%
2
23.5%
8
10.3%
8
19.8%
18
12.5%
6
14.6%
15
15.8%
57
No opinion 28.6%
2
14.7%
5
24.4%
19
17.6%
16
20.8%
10
21.4%
22
20.5%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
34
100.0%
78
100.0%
91
100.0%
48
100.0%
103

361