Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OGHS_HUN

Would you like the share of funds from this offering that goes to this program: One Great Hour of Sharing: Presbyterian Hunger Program (32%)
  1) Increased
  2) Decreased
  3) Kept the same
  4) Not familiar with program
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased 71 18.6% 18.6% -1.63
Decreased 10 2.6% 21.3% -.86
Kept the same 183 48% 69.3% -.08
Not familiar with program 40 10.5% 79.8% .69
No opinion 77 20.2% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Increased 14.6%
7
25.0%
16
21.4%
25
15.5%
23
18.8%
71
Decreased 2.1%
1
3.1%
2
4.3%
5
1.4%
2
2.7%
10
Kept the same 39.6%
19
45.3%
29
49.6%
58
51.4%
76
48.3%
182
Not familiar with program 22.9%
11
9.4%
6
7.7%
9
8.8%
13
10.3%
39
No opinion 20.8%
10
17.2%
11
17.1%
20
23.0%
34
19.9%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
64
100.0%
117
100.0%
148

377


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Increased 19.4%
45
17.8%
26
18.8%
71
Decreased 2.2%
5
3.4%
5
2.6%
10
Kept the same 50.4%
117
44.5%
65
48.1%
182
Not familiar with program 9.1%
21
13.0%
19
10.6%
40
No opinion 19.0%
44
21.2%
31
19.8%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
146

378


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Increased 17.6%
3
16.7%
17
19.2%
23
19.0%
19
18.3%
62
Decreased 5.9%
1
2.9%
3
2.5%
3
2.0%
2
2.7%
9
Kept the same 47.1%
8
51.0%
52
50.0%
60
49.0%
49
49.9%
169
Not familiar with program 0.0%
0
11.8%
12
9.2%
11
11.0%
11
10.0%
34
No opinion 29.4%
5
17.6%
18
19.2%
23
19.0%
19
19.2%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
102
100.0%
120
100.0%
100

339


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Increased 19.8%
19
22.0%
11
17.7%
38
10.0%
1
18.6%
69
Decreased 3.1%
3
4.0%
2
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
2.7%
10
Kept the same 53.1%
51
48.0%
24
45.6%
98
40.0%
4
47.7%
177
Not familiar with program 7.3%
7
10.0%
5
12.6%
27
10.0%
1
10.8%
40
No opinion 16.7%
16
16.0%
8
21.9%
47
40.0%
4
20.2%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
50
100.0%
215
100.0%
10

371


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Increased 14.3%
1
13.9%
5
20.0%
16
16.3%
15
26.1%
12
18.1%
19
18.6%
68
Decreased 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.9%
3
2.5%
9
Kept the same 28.6%
2
55.6%
20
47.5%
38
48.9%
45
45.7%
21
50.5%
53
48.9%
179
Not familiar with program 14.3%
1
13.9%
5
8.8%
7
13.0%
12
10.9%
5
8.6%
9
10.7%
39
No opinion 28.6%
2
16.7%
6
23.8%
19
16.3%
15
17.4%
8
20.0%
21
19.4%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
36
100.0%
80
100.0%
92
100.0%
46
100.0%
105

366