Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PENT_CHI

Would you like the share of funds from this offering that goes to this program: Pentecost: Congregation keep 40% for children at risk
  1) Increased
  2) Decreased
  3) Kept the same
  4) Not familiar with program
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased 11 3% 3% -3.02
Decreased 6 1.7% 4.7% -1.98
Kept the same 100 27.7% 32.4% -.95
Not familiar with program 127 35.2% 67.6% .08
No opinion 117 32.4% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Increased 4.3%
2
7.9%
5
2.7%
3
0.7%
1
3.1%
11
Decreased 2.1%
1
1.6%
1
2.7%
3
0.7%
1
1.7%
6
Kept the same 31.9%
15
25.4%
16
28.8%
32
27.2%
37
28.0%
100
Not familiar with program 34.0%
16
36.5%
23
36.0%
40
34.6%
47
35.3%
126
No opinion 27.7%
13
28.6%
18
29.7%
33
36.8%
50
31.9%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
63
100.0%
111
100.0%
136

357


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Increased 2.8%
6
3.5%
5
3.1%
11
Decreased 1.4%
3
2.1%
3
1.7%
6
Kept the same 30.0%
65
24.8%
35
27.9%
100
Not familiar with program 35.0%
76
36.2%
51
35.5%
127
No opinion 30.9%
67
33.3%
47
31.8%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
141

358


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Increased 0.0%
0
4.3%
4
1.7%
2
5.3%
5
3.4%
11
Decreased 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.9%
1
3.2%
3
1.6%
5
Kept the same 31.3%
5
34.0%
32
29.9%
35
20.2%
19
28.3%
91
Not familiar with program 18.8%
3
33.0%
31
38.5%
45
36.2%
34
35.2%
113
No opinion 50.0%
8
27.7%
26
29.1%
34
35.1%
33
31.5%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
94
100.0%
117
100.0%
94

321


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Increased 5.6%
5
4.2%
2
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
3.1%
11
Decreased 1.1%
1
4.2%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Kept the same 34.8%
31
33.3%
16
23.5%
48
18.2%
2
27.6%
97
Not familiar with program 28.1%
25
33.3%
16
38.7%
79
45.5%
5
35.5%
125
No opinion 30.3%
27
25.0%
12
34.8%
71
36.4%
4
32.4%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
48
100.0%
204
100.0%
11

352


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Increased 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
5.6%
5
2.2%
1
3.0%
3
3.2%
11
Decreased 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
4
1.7%
6
Kept the same 28.6%
2
23.3%
7
24.7%
19
32.6%
29
26.7%
12
29.3%
29
28.2%
98
Not familiar with program 28.6%
2
46.7%
14
36.4%
28
34.8%
31
42.2%
19
29.3%
29
35.4%
123
No opinion 28.6%
2
30.0%
9
36.4%
28
25.8%
23
28.9%
13
34.3%
34
31.4%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
30
100.0%
77
100.0%
89
100.0%
45
100.0%
99

347