Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PENT_YOU

Would you like the share of funds from this offering that goes to this program: Pentecost: Youth and young adults (50%)
  1) Increased
  2) Decreased
  3) Kept the same
  4) Not familiar with program
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased 9 2.5% 2.5% -3.01
Decreased 13 3.6% 6.1% -1.98
Kept the same 93 25.7% 31.8% -.95
Not familiar with program 130 35.9% 67.7% .08
No opinion 117 32.3% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Increased 2.1%
1
3.2%
2
2.7%
3
2.2%
3
2.5%
9
Decreased 6.4%
3
6.3%
4
3.6%
4
1.5%
2
3.6%
13
Kept the same 27.7%
13
25.4%
16
26.1%
29
25.5%
35
26.0%
93
Not familiar with program 36.2%
17
34.9%
22
37.8%
42
35.0%
48
36.0%
129
No opinion 27.7%
13
30.2%
19
29.7%
33
35.8%
49
31.8%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
63
100.0%
111
100.0%
137

358


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Increased 1.8%
4
3.5%
5
2.5%
9
Decreased 4.6%
10
2.1%
3
3.6%
13
Kept the same 27.1%
59
24.1%
34
25.9%
93
Not familiar with program 35.8%
78
36.9%
52
36.2%
130
No opinion 30.7%
67
33.3%
47
31.8%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
141

359


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Increased 6.3%
1
4.2%
4
0.9%
1
3.2%
3
2.8%
9
Decreased 6.3%
1
3.1%
3
1.7%
2
5.3%
5
3.4%
11
Kept the same 18.8%
3
31.3%
30
29.3%
34
20.2%
19
26.7%
86
Not familiar with program 18.8%
3
34.4%
33
38.8%
45
36.2%
34
35.7%
115
No opinion 50.0%
8
27.1%
26
29.3%
34
35.1%
33
31.4%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
96
100.0%
116
100.0%
94

322


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Increased 5.4%
5
4.2%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
9
Decreased 6.5%
6
6.3%
3
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
3.7%
13
Kept the same 30.4%
28
29.2%
14
22.8%
46
18.2%
2
25.5%
90
Not familiar with program 28.3%
26
33.3%
16
39.6%
80
45.5%
5
36.0%
127
No opinion 29.3%
27
27.1%
13
34.7%
70
36.4%
4
32.3%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
48
100.0%
202
100.0%
11

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Increased 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
1.3%
1
3.4%
3
2.3%
1
2.0%
2
2.3%
8
Decreased 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
6.7%
6
2.3%
1
4.1%
4
3.7%
13
Kept the same 14.3%
1
21.9%
7
24.4%
19
30.3%
27
25.0%
11
27.6%
27
26.4%
92
Not familiar with program 42.9%
3
46.9%
15
37.2%
29
33.7%
30
43.2%
19
30.6%
30
36.2%
126
No opinion 28.6%
2
28.1%
9
35.9%
28
25.8%
23
27.3%
12
35.7%
35
31.3%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
32
100.0%
78
100.0%
89
100.0%
44
100.0%
98

348