Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PENT_ADV

Would you like the share of funds from this offering that goes to this program: Pentecost: Child advocacy (10%)
  1) Increased
  2) Decreased
  3) Kept the same
  4) Not familiar with program
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased 19 5.3% 5.3% -2.74
Decreased 6 1.7% 6.9% -1.79
Kept the same 91 25.2% 32.1% -.83
Not familiar with program 130 36% 68.1% .12
No opinion 115 31.9% 100% 1.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Increased 10.6%
5
7.9%
5
4.5%
5
2.9%
4
5.3%
19
Decreased 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
4.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
Kept the same 29.8%
14
27.0%
17
23.6%
26
24.8%
34
25.5%
91
Not familiar with program 34.0%
16
34.9%
22
37.3%
41
36.5%
50
36.1%
129
No opinion 25.5%
12
28.6%
18
30.0%
33
35.8%
49
31.4%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
63
100.0%
110
100.0%
137

357


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Increased 6.0%
13
4.3%
6
5.3%
19
Decreased 0.0%
0
4.3%
6
1.7%
6
Kept the same 27.5%
60
22.1%
31
25.4%
91
Not familiar with program 36.2%
79
36.4%
51
36.3%
130
No opinion 30.3%
66
32.9%
46
31.3%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
140

358


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Increased 18.8%
3
3.2%
3
4.3%
5
5.4%
5
5.0%
16
Decreased 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
1.7%
2
2.2%
2
1.9%
6
Kept the same 18.8%
3
30.9%
29
27.4%
32
21.5%
20
26.3%
84
Not familiar with program 18.8%
3
37.2%
35
38.5%
45
35.5%
33
36.3%
116
No opinion 43.8%
7
26.6%
25
28.2%
33
35.5%
33
30.6%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
94
100.0%
117
100.0%
93

320


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Increased 10.0%
9
6.3%
3
3.0%
6
0.0%
0
5.1%
18
Decreased 2.2%
2
2.1%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Kept the same 30.0%
27
31.3%
15
22.7%
46
18.2%
2
25.6%
90
Not familiar with program 27.8%
25
37.5%
18
38.9%
79
45.5%
5
36.1%
127
No opinion 30.0%
27
22.9%
11
34.5%
70
36.4%
4
31.8%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
48
100.0%
203
100.0%
11

352


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Increased 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
1.3%
1
7.9%
7
4.5%
2
6.1%
6
4.9%
17
Decreased 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
1.7%
6
Kept the same 14.3%
1
21.9%
7
26.0%
20
27.0%
24
25.0%
11
27.6%
27
25.9%
90
Not familiar with program 57.1%
4
43.8%
14
36.4%
28
36.0%
32
43.2%
19
29.6%
29
36.3%
126
No opinion 28.6%
2
31.3%
10
36.4%
28
24.7%
22
27.3%
12
34.7%
34
31.1%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
32
100.0%
77
100.0%
89
100.0%
44
100.0%
98

347