Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PEAC_PEA

Would you like the share of funds from this offering that goes to this program: Peacemaking: Congregation keep 25% for peacemaking
  1) Increased
  2) Decreased
  3) Kept the same
  4) Not familiar with program
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased 20 5.4% 5.4% -2.37
Decreased 25 6.7% 12.1% -1.48
Kept the same 123 33.2% 45.3% -.58
Not familiar with program 99 26.7% 72% .31
No opinion 104 28% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Increased 10.4%
5
6.3%
4
6.1%
7
2.8%
4
5.4%
20
Decreased 2.1%
1
4.8%
3
11.4%
13
5.6%
8
6.8%
25
Kept the same 35.4%
17
38.1%
24
29.8%
34
33.8%
48
33.5%
123
Not familiar with program 29.2%
14
27.0%
17
28.1%
32
24.6%
35
26.7%
98
No opinion 22.9%
11
23.8%
15
24.6%
28
33.1%
47
27.5%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
63
100.0%
114
100.0%
142

367


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Increased 4.9%
11
6.3%
9
5.4%
20
Decreased 7.6%
17
5.6%
8
6.8%
25
Kept the same 36.4%
82
28.7%
41
33.4%
123
Not familiar with program 24.9%
56
30.1%
43
26.9%
99
No opinion 26.2%
59
29.4%
42
27.4%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
143

368


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Increased 11.8%
2
6.2%
6
5.0%
6
2.1%
2
4.8%
16
Decreased 0.0%
0
7.2%
7
9.2%
11
7.3%
7
7.6%
25
Kept the same 35.3%
6
38.1%
37
33.3%
40
33.3%
32
34.8%
115
Not familiar with program 11.8%
2
23.7%
23
25.8%
31
32.3%
31
26.4%
87
No opinion 41.2%
7
24.7%
24
26.7%
32
25.0%
24
26.4%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
97
100.0%
120
100.0%
96

330


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Increased 8.5%
8
4.0%
2
4.3%
9
0.0%
0
5.2%
19
Decreased 7.4%
7
12.0%
6
5.8%
12
0.0%
0
6.9%
25
Kept the same 43.6%
41
36.0%
18
27.5%
57
36.4%
4
33.1%
120
Not familiar with program 16.0%
15
28.0%
14
31.9%
66
27.3%
3
27.1%
98
No opinion 24.5%
23
20.0%
10
30.4%
63
36.4%
4
27.6%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
50
100.0%
207
100.0%
11

362


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Increased 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
6.7%
6
6.4%
3
5.8%
6
5.0%
18
Decreased 14.3%
1
3.2%
1
5.0%
4
5.6%
5
10.6%
5
8.7%
9
7.0%
25
Kept the same 14.3%
1
25.8%
8
36.3%
29
31.5%
28
36.2%
17
36.9%
38
33.9%
121
Not familiar with program 28.6%
2
38.7%
12
23.8%
19
33.7%
30
21.3%
10
21.4%
22
26.6%
95
No opinion 42.9%
3
32.3%
10
31.3%
25
22.5%
20
25.5%
12
27.2%
28
27.5%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
31
100.0%
80
100.0%
89
100.0%
47
100.0%
103

357