Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PEAC_SYN

Would you like the share of funds from this offering that goes to this program: Peacemaking: Synod and presbytery peacemaking (25%)
  1) Increased
  2) Decreased
  3) Kept the same
  4) Not familiar with program
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased 9 2.4% 2.4% -2.6
Decreased 30 8.2% 10.6% -1.64
Kept the same 124 33.7% 44.3% -.68
Not familiar with program 99 26.9% 71.2% .27
No opinion 106 28.8% 100% 1.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Increased 6.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
3
2.1%
3
2.5%
9
Decreased 4.2%
2
9.5%
6
12.4%
14
5.7%
8
8.2%
30
Kept the same 33.3%
16
39.7%
25
31.9%
36
33.6%
47
34.1%
124
Not familiar with program 31.3%
15
25.4%
16
28.3%
32
25.0%
35
26.9%
98
No opinion 25.0%
12
25.4%
16
24.8%
28
33.6%
47
28.3%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
63
100.0%
113
100.0%
140

364


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Increased 1.8%
4
3.5%
5
2.5%
9
Decreased 7.7%
17
9.1%
13
8.2%
30
Kept the same 37.4%
83
28.7%
41
34.0%
124
Not familiar with program 25.7%
57
29.4%
42
27.1%
99
No opinion 27.5%
61
29.4%
42
28.2%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
143

365


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Increased 12.5%
2
3.1%
3
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
8
Decreased 0.0%
0
10.4%
10
7.6%
9
9.4%
9
8.6%
28
Kept the same 37.5%
6
38.5%
37
35.3%
42
33.3%
32
35.8%
117
Not familiar with program 12.5%
2
22.9%
22
26.1%
31
32.3%
31
26.3%
86
No opinion 37.5%
6
25.0%
24
28.6%
34
25.0%
24
26.9%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
96
100.0%
119
100.0%
96

327


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Increased 6.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
9
Decreased 7.6%
7
12.0%
6
8.3%
17
0.0%
0
8.4%
30
Kept the same 44.6%
41
38.0%
19
27.7%
57
36.4%
4
33.7%
121
Not familiar with program 16.3%
15
28.0%
14
31.6%
65
27.3%
3
27.0%
97
No opinion 25.0%
23
22.0%
11
31.1%
64
36.4%
4
28.4%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
50
100.0%
206
100.0%
11

359


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Increased 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
2.2%
2
2.2%
1
2.0%
2
2.0%
7
Decreased 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
6.3%
5
9.0%
8
15.2%
7
8.8%
9
8.5%
30
Kept the same 14.3%
1
26.7%
8
35.0%
28
33.7%
30
34.8%
16
38.2%
39
34.5%
122
Not familiar with program 42.9%
3
40.0%
12
23.8%
19
32.6%
29
21.7%
10
21.6%
22
26.8%
95
No opinion 42.9%
3
30.0%
9
32.5%
26
22.5%
20
26.1%
12
29.4%
30
28.2%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
30
100.0%
80
100.0%
89
100.0%
46
100.0%
102

354