Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PEAC_PRO

Would you like the share of funds from this offering that goes to this program: Peacemaking: Peacemaking Program (50%)
  1) Increased
  2) Decreased
  3) Kept the same
  4) Not familiar with program
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased 18 4.9% 4.9% -2.45
Decreased 23 6.2% 11.1% -1.54
Kept the same 119 32.2% 43.2% -.63
Not familiar with program 103 27.8% 71.1% .28
No opinion 107 28.9% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Increased 2.1%
1
6.3%
4
7.0%
8
3.5%
5
4.9%
18
Decreased 8.3%
4
1.6%
1
10.5%
12
4.3%
6
6.3%
23
Kept the same 33.3%
16
38.1%
24
28.9%
33
32.6%
46
32.5%
119
Not familiar with program 31.3%
15
30.2%
19
28.9%
33
24.8%
35
27.9%
102
No opinion 25.0%
12
23.8%
15
24.6%
28
34.8%
49
28.4%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
63
100.0%
114
100.0%
141

366


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Increased 5.4%
12
4.2%
6
4.9%
18
Decreased 5.4%
12
7.7%
11
6.3%
23
Kept the same 35.3%
79
28.0%
40
32.4%
119
Not familiar with program 26.3%
59
30.8%
44
28.1%
103
No opinion 27.7%
62
29.4%
42
28.3%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
143

367


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Increased 6.3%
1
6.1%
6
5.9%
7
4.2%
4
5.5%
18
Decreased 12.5%
2
6.1%
6
6.8%
8
4.2%
4
6.1%
20
Kept the same 31.3%
5
38.8%
38
32.2%
38
32.3%
31
34.1%
112
Not familiar with program 12.5%
2
24.5%
24
27.1%
32
33.3%
32
27.4%
90
No opinion 37.5%
6
24.5%
24
28.0%
33
26.0%
25
26.8%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
98
100.0%
118
100.0%
96

328


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Increased 10.6%
10
4.0%
2
2.4%
5
9.1%
1
5.0%
18
Decreased 6.4%
6
8.0%
4
5.8%
12
0.0%
0
6.1%
22
Kept the same 42.6%
40
36.0%
18
27.2%
56
27.3%
3
32.4%
117
Not familiar with program 17.0%
16
30.0%
15
33.0%
68
18.2%
2
28.0%
101
No opinion 23.4%
22
22.0%
11
31.6%
65
45.5%
5
28.5%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
50
100.0%
206
100.0%
11

361


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Increased 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
6.3%
5
2.2%
2
4.3%
2
7.8%
8
5.1%
18
Decreased 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
5.1%
4
6.7%
6
10.9%
5
4.9%
5
5.9%
21
Kept the same 0.0%
0
25.0%
8
31.6%
25
33.7%
30
37.0%
17
36.9%
38
33.1%
118
Not familiar with program 57.1%
4
37.5%
12
24.1%
19
34.8%
31
21.7%
10
21.4%
22
27.5%
98
No opinion 42.9%
3
31.3%
10
32.9%
26
22.5%
20
26.1%
12
29.1%
30
28.4%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
32
100.0%
79
100.0%
89
100.0%
46
100.0%
103

356