Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


XMAS_BOP

Would you like the share of funds from this offering that goes to this program: Christmas Joy: Board of Pensions (50%)
  1) Increased
  2) Decreased
  3) Kept the same
  4) Not familiar with program
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased 67 17.7% 17.7% -1.66
Decreased 16 4.2% 22% -.92
Kept the same 146 38.6% 60.6% -.17
Not familiar with program 60 15.9% 76.5% .57
No opinion 89 23.5% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Increased 4.2%
2
11.1%
7
23.9%
28
20.5%
30
17.9%
67
Decreased 10.4%
5
3.2%
2
4.3%
5
2.7%
4
4.3%
16
Kept the same 31.3%
15
44.4%
28
36.8%
43
40.4%
59
38.8%
145
Not familiar with program 27.1%
13
22.2%
14
13.7%
16
11.0%
16
15.8%
59
No opinion 27.1%
13
19.0%
12
21.4%
25
25.3%
37
23.3%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
63
100.0%
117
100.0%
146

374


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Increased 17.7%
41
18.1%
26
17.9%
67
Decreased 4.8%
11
3.5%
5
4.3%
16
Kept the same 39.4%
91
37.5%
54
38.7%
145
Not familiar with program 16.5%
38
15.3%
22
16.0%
60
No opinion 21.6%
50
25.7%
37
23.2%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
144

375


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Increased 21.4%
3
20.0%
20
17.2%
21
18.0%
18
18.5%
62
Decreased 7.1%
1
4.0%
4
4.9%
6
4.0%
4
4.5%
15
Kept the same 50.0%
7
44.0%
44
37.7%
46
37.0%
37
39.9%
134
Not familiar with program 0.0%
0
11.0%
11
18.0%
22
18.0%
18
15.2%
51
No opinion 21.4%
3
21.0%
21
22.1%
27
23.0%
23
22.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
100
100.0%
122
100.0%
100

336


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Increased 18.7%
17
18.0%
9
17.6%
38
9.1%
1
17.7%
65
Decreased 6.6%
6
6.0%
3
2.8%
6
9.1%
1
4.3%
16
Kept the same 44.0%
40
44.0%
22
35.2%
76
45.5%
5
38.9%
143
Not familiar with program 9.9%
9
14.0%
7
19.4%
42
9.1%
1
16.0%
59
No opinion 20.9%
19
18.0%
9
25.0%
54
27.3%
3
23.1%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
50
100.0%
216
100.0%
11

368


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Increased 0.0%
0
22.9%
8
14.8%
12
11.2%
10
28.6%
14
18.6%
19
17.4%
63
Decreased 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.2%
5
5.6%
5
4.1%
2
2.9%
3
4.1%
15
Kept the same 28.6%
2
42.9%
15
37.0%
30
41.6%
37
34.7%
17
41.2%
42
39.4%
143
Not familiar with program 42.9%
3
17.1%
6
13.6%
11
21.3%
19
12.2%
6
12.7%
13
16.0%
58
No opinion 28.6%
2
17.1%
6
28.4%
23
20.2%
18
20.4%
10
24.5%
25
23.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
35
100.0%
81
100.0%
89
100.0%
49
100.0%
102

363