Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CON_OGHS

Which offering has your congregation received in 2003? One Great Hour of Sharing Offering
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 85 20.5% 20.5% -1.97
Checked 329 79.5% 100% .51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 40.8%
20
23.4%
15
17.7%
22
15.7%
27
20.5%
84
Checked 59.2%
29
76.6%
49
82.3%
102
84.3%
145
79.5%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 19.5%
50
21.4%
33
20.2%
83
Checked 80.5%
206
78.6%
121
79.8%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 17.6%
3
16.1%
18
21.7%
28
22.4%
24
20.0%
73
Checked 82.4%
14
83.9%
94
78.3%
101
77.6%
83
80.0%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 19.4%
20
18.2%
10
22.7%
53
9.1%
1
20.9%
84
Checked 80.6%
83
81.8%
45
77.3%
180
90.9%
10
79.1%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 28.6%
2
19.5%
8
17.0%
15
20.4%
20
26.4%
14
19.8%
22
20.4%
81
Checked 71.4%
5
80.5%
33
83.0%
73
79.6%
78
73.6%
39
80.2%
89
79.6%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398