Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


XMAS_RAC

Would you like the share of funds from this offering that goes to this program: Christmas Joy: Racial ethnic schools (50%)
  1) Increased
  2) Decreased
  3) Kept the same
  4) Not familiar with program
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased 15 4% 4% -2.15
Decreased 56 15.1% 19.1% -1.27
Kept the same 142 38.2% 57.3% -.39
Not familiar with program 67 18% 75.3% .49
No opinion 92 24.7% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Increased 6.4%
3
1.6%
1
5.2%
6
3.5%
5
4.1%
15
Decreased 6.4%
3
8.1%
5
21.6%
25
16.1%
23
15.2%
56
Kept the same 31.9%
15
45.2%
28
35.3%
41
39.9%
57
38.3%
141
Not familiar with program 27.7%
13
22.6%
14
17.2%
20
13.3%
19
17.9%
66
No opinion 27.7%
13
22.6%
14
20.7%
24
27.3%
39
24.5%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
62
100.0%
116
100.0%
143

368


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Increased 4.4%
10
3.5%
5
4.1%
15
Decreased 13.6%
31
17.7%
25
15.2%
56
Kept the same 39.9%
91
35.5%
50
38.2%
141
Not familiar with program 19.7%
45
15.6%
22
18.2%
67
No opinion 22.4%
51
27.7%
39
24.4%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
141

369


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Increased 21.4%
3
4.1%
4
3.3%
4
4.1%
4
4.5%
15
Decreased 7.1%
1
14.3%
14
16.7%
20
17.3%
17
15.8%
52
Kept the same 50.0%
7
45.9%
45
36.7%
44
34.7%
34
39.4%
130
Not familiar with program 0.0%
0
13.3%
13
20.0%
24
20.4%
20
17.3%
57
No opinion 21.4%
3
22.4%
22
23.3%
28
23.5%
23
23.0%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
98
100.0%
120
100.0%
98

330


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Increased 6.7%
6
6.1%
3
2.4%
5
9.1%
1
4.1%
15
Decreased 15.6%
14
16.3%
8
14.2%
30
9.1%
1
14.6%
53
Kept the same 43.3%
39
40.8%
20
35.8%
76
45.5%
5
38.7%
140
Not familiar with program 12.2%
11
16.3%
8
21.7%
46
9.1%
1
18.2%
66
No opinion 22.2%
20
20.4%
10
25.9%
55
27.3%
3
24.3%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
49
100.0%
212
100.0%
11

362


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Increased 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
4.5%
4
6.4%
3
3.0%
3
3.6%
13
Decreased 0.0%
0
17.1%
6
11.3%
9
12.5%
11
25.5%
12
16.0%
16
15.1%
54
Kept the same 28.6%
2
40.0%
14
41.3%
33
37.5%
33
31.9%
15
41.0%
41
38.7%
138
Not familiar with program 42.9%
3
20.0%
7
16.3%
13
25.0%
22
14.9%
7
13.0%
13
18.2%
65
No opinion 28.6%
2
22.9%
8
27.5%
22
20.5%
18
21.3%
10
27.0%
27
24.4%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
35
100.0%
80
100.0%
88
100.0%
47
100.0%
100

357