Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHANGE

If you could make one major change in the causes/issues that are supported by PC(USA) Churchwide Special Offerings, what would it be? Please check the box to the left corresponding to your choice, and then indicate the specific changes to the right of your choice. (Select only one response.)
  1) Add one new special offering
  2) Delete one entire special offering
  3) Add an additional cause to an existing offering
  4) Delete one cause from an existing offering
  6) Make no changes in the current set of Churchwide Special Offerings or the causes they support
  7) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Add one new special offering 17 4.4% 4.4% -2.68
Delete one entire special offering 33 8.6% 13.1% -2.13
Add an additional cause to an existing offering 6 1.6% 14.6% -1.58
Delete one cause from an existing offering 12 3.1% 17.8% -1.02
Make no changes in the current set of Churchwide Special Offerings or the causes they support 112 29.2% 47% .08
No opinion 203 53% 100% .63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Add one new special offering 15.2%
7
8.5%
5
2.5%
3
0.6%
1
4.2%
16
Delete one entire special offering 4.3%
2
5.1%
3
9.2%
11
11.0%
17
8.7%
33
Add an additional cause to an existing offering 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.9%
3
1.6%
6
Delete one cause from an existing offering 0.0%
0
3.4%
2
5.0%
6
2.6%
4
3.2%
12
Make no changes in the current set of Churchwide Special Offerings or the causes they support 28.3%
13
33.9%
20
29.4%
35
28.4%
44
29.6%
112
No opinion 50.0%
23
49.2%
29
52.1%
62
55.5%
86
52.8%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
59
100.0%
119
100.0%
155

379


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Add one new special offering 3.8%
9
4.8%
7
4.2%
16
Delete one entire special offering 8.1%
19
9.7%
14
8.7%
33
Add an additional cause to an existing offering 2.1%
5
0.7%
1
1.6%
6
Delete one cause from an existing offering 3.4%
8
2.8%
4
3.2%
12
Make no changes in the current set of Churchwide Special Offerings or the causes they support 32.1%
75
25.5%
37
29.6%
112
No opinion 50.4%
118
56.6%
82
52.8%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
145

379


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Add one new special offering 12.5%
2
3.8%
4
6.6%
8
3.1%
3
5.0%
17
Delete one entire special offering 0.0%
0
11.4%
12
8.2%
10
8.2%
8
8.8%
30
Add an additional cause to an existing offering 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.6%
2
2.1%
2
1.5%
5
Delete one cause from an existing offering 0.0%
0
2.9%
3
4.9%
6
2.1%
2
3.2%
11
Make no changes in the current set of Churchwide Special Offerings or the causes they support 43.8%
7
30.5%
32
25.4%
31
35.1%
34
30.6%
104
No opinion 43.8%
7
50.5%
53
53.3%
65
49.5%
48
50.9%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
105
100.0%
122
100.0%
97

340


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Add one new special offering 6.5%
6
3.8%
2
4.2%
9
0.0%
0
4.6%
17
Delete one entire special offering 3.3%
3
11.3%
6
10.2%
22
0.0%
0
8.3%
31
Add an additional cause to an existing offering 4.3%
4
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
1.6%
6
Delete one cause from an existing offering 7.6%
7
3.8%
2
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
12
Make no changes in the current set of Churchwide Special Offerings or the causes they support 34.8%
32
34.0%
18
26.4%
57
36.4%
4
29.8%
111
No opinion 43.5%
40
45.3%
24
57.9%
125
54.5%
6
52.4%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
53
100.0%
216
100.0%
11

372


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Add one new special offering 0.0%
0
5.4%
2
3.7%
3
11.0%
10
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
4.3%
16
Delete one entire special offering 28.6%
2
10.8%
4
3.7%
3
9.9%
9
11.8%
6
7.8%
8
8.6%
32
Add an additional cause to an existing offering 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.1%
1
3.9%
2
1.9%
2
1.6%
6
Delete one cause from an existing offering 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.2%
5
3.3%
3
2.0%
1
2.9%
3
3.2%
12
Make no changes in the current set of Churchwide Special Offerings or the causes they support 14.3%
1
27.0%
10
33.3%
27
22.0%
20
33.3%
17
33.0%
34
29.5%
109
No opinion 57.1%
4
56.8%
21
51.9%
42
52.7%
48
49.0%
25
53.4%
55
52.7%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
37
100.0%
81
100.0%
91
100.0%
51
100.0%
103

370