Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ADD_NEW

[If CHANGE = 1 or "Add one new special offering" then ask:] For what ca[u]se?
  4) Over-seas mission
  5) National mission
  7) New church development

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Emergency needs 2 14.3% 14.3% -1.32
Medical and health concerns 10 71.4% 85.7% -.17
Over-seas mission 2 14.3% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Emergency needs 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Medical and health concerns 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Over-seas mission 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
15.4%
2
National mission 75.0%
3
100.0%
5
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
69.2%
9
New church development 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

13


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Emergency needs 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Medical and health concerns 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Over-seas mission 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
15.4%
2
National mission 75.0%
6
60.0%
3
69.2%
9
New church development 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5

13


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Emergency needs 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Medical and health concerns 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Over-seas mission 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
National mission 100.0%
1
75.0%
3
50.0%
3
100.0%
3
71.4%
10
New church development 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
3

14


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Emergency needs 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
Medical and health concerns 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
Over-seas mission 33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
2
National mission 50.0%
3
100.0%
1
85.7%
6
0.00%
0
71.4%
10
New church development 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
14.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
0

14


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Emergency needs 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
Medical and health concerns 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
Over-seas mission 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
11.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
2
National mission 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
88.9%
8
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
71.4%
10
New church development 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
9
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

14