Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DELETE

[If CHANGE = 2 or "Delete one entire special offering" then ask:] Which one?
  2) Christmas Joy
  3) Peacemaking
  4) Pentecost

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
OGHS 6 18.2% 18.2% -1.61
Christmas Joy 18 54.5% 72.7% -.13
Peacemaking 9 27.3% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
OGHS 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Christmas Joy 50.0%
1
33.3%
1
9.1%
1
17.6%
3
18.2%
6
Peacemaking 50.0%
1
33.3%
1
63.6%
7
52.9%
9
54.5%
18
Pentecost 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
27.3%
3
29.4%
5
27.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
17

33


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
OGHS 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Christmas Joy 16.7%
3
20.0%
3
18.2%
6
Peacemaking 50.0%
9
60.0%
9
54.5%
18
Pentecost 33.3%
6
20.0%
3
27.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
15

33


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
OGHS 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Christmas Joy 0.00%
0
18.2%
2
20.0%
2
11.1%
1
16.7%
5
Peacemaking 0.00%
0
54.5%
6
60.0%
6
55.6%
5
56.7%
17
Pentecost 0.00%
0
27.3%
3
20.0%
2
33.3%
3
26.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
11
100.0%
10
100.0%
9

30


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
OGHS 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
Christmas Joy 0.0%
0
42.9%
3
14.3%
3
0.00%
0
19.4%
6
Peacemaking 33.3%
1
42.9%
3
61.9%
13
0.00%
0
54.8%
17
Pentecost 66.7%
2
14.3%
1
23.8%
5
0.00%
0
25.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
7
100.0%
21
100.0%
0

31


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
OGHS 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Christmas Joy 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
33.3%
2
12.5%
1
18.8%
6
Peacemaking 50.0%
1
100.0%
4
66.7%
2
44.4%
4
66.7%
4
25.0%
2
53.1%
17
Pentecost 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
62.5%
5
28.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
8

32