Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ADD_EXIS

[If CHANGE = 3 or "Add an additional cause to an existing offering" then ask:] Add this cause.
  5) National mission
  7) New church development

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
National mission 4 66.7% 66.7% -.65
New church development 2 33.3% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
National mission 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
66.7%
2
66.7%
4
New church development 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
33.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

6


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
National mission 60.0%
3
100.0%
1
66.7%
4
New church development 40.0%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1

6


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
National mission 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
New church development 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
40.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

5


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
National mission 75.0%
3
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
4
New church development 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
33.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

6


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
National mission 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
66.7%
4
New church development 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
33.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

6