Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ADD_OFF

[If CHANGE = 3 or "Add an additional cause to an existing offering" then ask:] To this offering.
  2) Christmas Joy
  3) Peacemaking
  4) Pentecost

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Christmas Joy 2 40% 40% -1
Peacemaking 1 20% 60% 0
Pentecost 2 40% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Christmas Joy 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
40.0%
2
Peacemaking 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
Pentecost 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
40.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

5


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Christmas Joy 50.0%
2
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
Peacemaking 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
Pentecost 25.0%
1
100.0%
1
40.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
1

5


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Christmas Joy 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
Peacemaking 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
Pentecost 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

4


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Christmas Joy 66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
Peacemaking 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
Pentecost 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
40.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

5


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Christmas Joy 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
40.0%
2
Peacemaking 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
Pentecost 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
40.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

5