Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DEL_EXIS

[If CHANGE = 4 or "Delete one cause from an existing offering" then ask:] Which cause?
  5) Youth and young adults
  6) Child Advocacy
  7) Congregation keeps 25% for peacemaking
  9) Peacemaking program
  10) Board of pensions
  11) Racial ethnic schools

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Youth and young adults 1 7.1% 7.1% -2
Child Advocacy 1 7.1% 14.3% -1.52
Congregation keeps 25% for peacemaking 2 14.3% 28.6% -1.04
Peacemaking program 2 14.3% 42.9% -.07
Board of pensions 3 21.4% 64.3% .41
Racial ethnic schools 5 35.7% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Youth and young adults 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
Child Advocacy 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
7.1%
1
Congregation keeps 25% for peacemaking 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
14.3%
2
Peacemaking program 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
Board of pensions 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
25.0%
1
21.4%
3
Racial ethnic schools 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
42.9%
3
25.0%
1
35.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
7
100.0%
4

14


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Youth and young adults 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
Child Advocacy 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
Congregation keeps 25% for peacemaking 22.2%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
Peacemaking program 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
14.3%
2
Board of pensions 22.2%
2
20.0%
1
21.4%
3
Racial ethnic schools 33.3%
3
40.0%
2
35.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
5

14


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Youth and young adults 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
Child Advocacy 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
Congregation keeps 25% for peacemaking 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
50.0%
1
15.4%
2
Peacemaking program 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
Board of pensions 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
Racial ethnic schools 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
22.2%
2
50.0%
1
30.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
9
100.0%
2

13


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Youth and young adults 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.1%
1
Child Advocacy 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
7.1%
1
Congregation keeps 25% for peacemaking 16.7%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
2
Peacemaking program 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
14.3%
2
Board of pensions 33.3%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
21.4%
3
Racial ethnic schools 16.7%
1
50.0%
1
50.0%
3
0.00%
0
35.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
0

14


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Youth and young adults 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
7.1%
1
Child Advocacy 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
Congregation keeps 25% for peacemaking 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
14.3%
2
Peacemaking program 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
Board of pensions 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
21.4%
3
Racial ethnic schools 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
40.0%
2
35.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

14