Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CSO_SUP

Ideally, how many Churchwide Special Offering would you like the PC(USA) to support?
  1) Four
  2) Five
  4) There are too many right now
  5) Don't know
  6) Depends on what the money would be used

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Four 120 30.5% 30.5% -1.43
Five 2 .5% 31% -.96
There are too many right now 47 11.9% 42.9% -.02
Don't know 72 18.3% 61.2% .45
Depends on what the money would be used 153 38.8% 100% .93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Four 27.7%
13
28.6%
18
34.5%
41
29.8%
48
30.8%
120
Five 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
There are too many right now 4.3%
2
6.3%
4
20.2%
24
10.6%
17
12.1%
47
Don't know 27.7%
13
20.6%
13
16.0%
19
16.1%
26
18.2%
71
Depends on what the money would be used 40.4%
19
41.3%
26
29.4%
35
43.5%
70
38.5%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
63
100.0%
119
100.0%
161

390


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Four 29.3%
71
33.1%
49
30.8%
120
Five 0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.5%
2
There are too many right now 10.3%
25
14.9%
22
12.1%
47
Don't know 16.9%
41
20.3%
30
18.2%
71
Depends on what the money would be used 43.0%
104
31.1%
46
38.5%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
148

390


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Four 23.5%
4
30.8%
33
33.1%
41
32.0%
33
31.6%
111
Five 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
There are too many right now 0.0%
0
10.3%
11
14.5%
18
14.6%
15
12.5%
44
Don't know 29.4%
5
10.3%
11
16.9%
21
22.3%
23
17.1%
60
Depends on what the money would be used 47.1%
8
47.7%
51
34.7%
43
31.1%
32
38.2%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
107
100.0%
124
100.0%
103

351


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Four 37.4%
37
17.0%
9
31.4%
69
36.4%
4
31.1%
119
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
There are too many right now 8.1%
8
7.5%
4
15.0%
33
9.1%
1
12.0%
46
Don't know 22.2%
22
18.9%
10
15.9%
35
18.2%
2
18.0%
69
Depends on what the money would be used 32.3%
32
56.6%
30
36.8%
81
36.4%
4
38.4%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
53
100.0%
220
100.0%
11

383


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Four 28.6%
2
30.8%
12
27.7%
23
26.1%
24
33.3%
17
36.8%
39
31.0%
117
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
There are too many right now 0.0%
0
12.8%
5
9.6%
8
15.2%
14
9.8%
5
12.3%
13
11.9%
45
Don't know 28.6%
2
17.9%
7
20.5%
17
15.2%
14
9.8%
5
21.7%
23
18.0%
68
Depends on what the money would be used 42.9%
3
38.5%
15
42.2%
35
41.3%
38
47.1%
24
29.2%
31
38.6%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
39
100.0%
83
100.0%
92
100.0%
51
100.0%
106

378