Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CON_PENT

Which offering has your congregation received in 2003? Pentecost Offering
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 318 76.8% 76.8% -.55
Checked 96 23.2% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 79.6%
39
79.7%
51
81.5%
101
71.5%
123
76.8%
314
Checked 20.4%
10
20.3%
13
18.5%
23
28.5%
49
23.2%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 75.8%
194
77.9%
120
76.6%
314
Checked 24.2%
62
22.1%
34
23.4%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 70.6%
12
63.4%
71
76.7%
99
87.9%
94
75.6%
276
Checked 29.4%
5
36.6%
41
23.3%
30
12.1%
13
24.4%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 68.9%
71
74.5%
41
80.3%
187
81.8%
9
76.6%
308
Checked 31.1%
32
25.5%
14
19.7%
46
18.2%
2
23.4%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 71.4%
5
80.5%
33
73.9%
65
77.6%
76
79.2%
42
73.9%
82
76.1%
303
Checked 28.6%
2
19.5%
8
26.1%
23
22.4%
22
20.8%
11
26.1%
29
23.9%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398