Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUPPORT

I would prefer a Churchwide Special Offering that funds programs concerned with…
  1) Assisting ecumenical efforts of partner churches overseas
  2) Child advocacy
  3) Children at risk
  4) Education of local church leaders overseas
  5) Supporting mission personnel in the United States
  6) Supporting mission personnel in the US
  7) Youth and young adult programs

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Assisting ecumenical efforts of partner churches overseas 12 3.4% 3.4% -1.92
Child advocacy 30 8.4% 11.7% -1.39
Children at risk 107 29.9% 41.6% -.86
Education of local church leaders overseas 11 3.1% 44.7% -.33
Supporting mission personnel in the United States 65 18.2% 62.8% .19
Supporting mission personnel in the US 35 9.8% 72.6% .72
Youth and young adult programs 98 27.4% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Assisting ecumenical efforts of partner churches overseas 2.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
6.5%
9
3.4%
12
Child advocacy 19.0%
8
10.3%
6
10.3%
12
2.9%
4
8.5%
30
Children at risk 23.8%
10
34.5%
20
32.8%
38
26.8%
37
29.7%
105
Education of local church leaders overseas 2.4%
1
3.4%
2
2.6%
3
3.6%
5
3.1%
11
Supporting mission personnel in the United States 16.7%
7
13.8%
8
17.2%
20
21.7%
30
18.4%
65
Supporting mission personnel in the US 7.1%
3
13.8%
8
9.5%
11
9.4%
13
9.9%
35
Youth and young adult programs 28.6%
12
24.1%
14
25.9%
30
29.0%
40
27.1%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
58
100.0%
116
100.0%
138

354


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Assisting ecumenical efforts of partner churches overseas 2.3%
5
5.1%
7
3.4%
12
Child advocacy 11.0%
24
4.4%
6
8.5%
30
Children at risk 32.1%
70
25.7%
35
29.7%
105
Education of local church leaders overseas 3.7%
8
2.2%
3
3.1%
11
Supporting mission personnel in the United States 15.1%
33
22.8%
31
18.1%
64
Supporting mission personnel in the US 9.6%
21
10.3%
14
9.9%
35
Youth and young adult programs 26.1%
57
29.4%
40
27.4%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
136

354


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Assisting ecumenical efforts of partner churches overseas 0.0%
0
5.2%
5
3.5%
4
1.1%
1
3.1%
10
Child advocacy 7.1%
1
5.2%
5
7.0%
8
10.5%
10
7.5%
24
Children at risk 35.7%
5
24.0%
23
33.3%
38
29.5%
28
29.5%
94
Education of local church leaders overseas 0.0%
0
4.2%
4
3.5%
4
3.2%
3
3.4%
11
Supporting mission personnel in the United States 14.3%
2
17.7%
17
15.8%
18
25.3%
24
19.1%
61
Supporting mission personnel in the US 14.3%
2
14.6%
14
8.8%
10
7.4%
7
10.3%
33
Youth and young adult programs 28.6%
4
29.2%
28
28.1%
32
23.2%
22
27.0%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
96
100.0%
114
100.0%
95

319


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Assisting ecumenical efforts of partner churches overseas 2.1%
2
8.9%
4
3.0%
6
0.0%
0
3.5%
12
Child advocacy 11.7%
11
8.9%
4
7.0%
14
0.0%
0
8.4%
29
Children at risk 38.3%
36
24.4%
11
28.0%
56
37.5%
3
30.5%
106
Education of local church leaders overseas 2.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
8
12.5%
1
3.2%
11
Supporting mission personnel in the United States 14.9%
14
11.1%
5
22.0%
44
0.0%
0
18.2%
63
Supporting mission personnel in the US 7.4%
7
17.8%
8
9.0%
18
12.5%
1
9.8%
34
Youth and young adult programs 23.4%
22
28.9%
13
27.0%
54
37.5%
3
26.5%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
45
100.0%
200
100.0%
8

347


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Assisting ecumenical efforts of partner churches overseas 0.0%
0
3.0%
1
2.8%
2
1.3%
1
6.0%
3
4.8%
5
3.5%
12
Child advocacy 0.0%
0
9.1%
3
6.9%
5
10.1%
8
8.0%
4
7.7%
8
8.1%
28
Children at risk 0.0%
0
12.1%
4
31.9%
23
38.0%
30
26.0%
13
31.7%
33
29.9%
103
Education of local church leaders overseas 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
3.8%
3
2.0%
1
4.8%
5
3.2%
11
Supporting mission personnel in the United States 0.0%
0
9.1%
3
13.9%
10
16.5%
13
26.0%
13
21.2%
22
17.7%
61
Supporting mission personnel in the US 33.3%
2
18.2%
6
12.5%
9
8.9%
7
10.0%
5
5.8%
6
10.2%
35
Youth and young adult programs 66.7%
4
48.5%
16
29.2%
21
21.5%
17
22.0%
11
24.0%
25
27.3%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
33
100.0%
72
100.0%
79
100.0%
50
100.0%
104

344