Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUP_MIS

If a Churchwide Special Offering designated for mission was developed by the PC(USA), what is your opinion of using those contributions to support mission at home
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Oppose
  4) Strongly oppose
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly favor 155 41.9% 41.9% -.79
Favor 170 45.9% 87.8% .1
Oppose 10 2.7% 90.5% .99
Strongly oppose 2 .5% 91.1% 1.88
No opinion 33 8.9% 100% 2.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly favor 46.8%
22
54.0%
34
39.7%
46
36.4%
51
41.8%
153
Favor 40.4%
19
38.1%
24
52.6%
61
45.7%
64
45.9%
168
Oppose 4.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
3.6%
5
2.7%
10
Strongly oppose 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
No opinion 8.5%
4
6.3%
4
4.3%
5
14.3%
20
9.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
63
100.0%
116
100.0%
140

366


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly favor 45.6%
103
35.0%
49
41.5%
152
Favor 43.8%
99
50.0%
70
46.2%
169
Oppose 2.2%
5
3.6%
5
2.7%
10
Strongly oppose 0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.5%
2
No opinion 8.0%
18
10.7%
15
9.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
140

366


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly favor 62.5%
10
37.1%
36
38.9%
44
47.1%
48
42.1%
138
Favor 31.3%
5
52.6%
51
48.7%
55
42.2%
43
47.0%
154
Oppose 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
3.5%
4
2.0%
2
2.4%
8
Strongly oppose 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
No opinion 6.3%
1
6.2%
6
8.8%
10
8.8%
9
7.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
97
100.0%
113
100.0%
102

328


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 45.7%
42
38.5%
20
41.6%
87
50.0%
3
42.3%
152
Favor 44.6%
41
48.1%
25
45.5%
95
33.3%
2
45.4%
163
Oppose 1.1%
1
7.7%
4
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
9
Strongly oppose 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
No opinion 7.6%
7
5.8%
3
10.5%
22
16.7%
1
9.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
52
100.0%
209
100.0%
6

359


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly favor 0.0%
0
34.4%
11
37.2%
29
41.9%
36
46.9%
23
47.1%
49
41.6%
148
Favor 71.4%
5
56.3%
18
50.0%
39
47.7%
41
38.8%
19
39.4%
41
45.8%
163
Oppose 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
1.3%
1
2.3%
2
6.1%
3
2.9%
3
2.8%
10
Strongly oppose 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.6%
2
No opinion 28.6%
2
6.3%
2
11.5%
9
7.0%
6
8.2%
4
9.6%
10
9.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
32
100.0%
78
100.0%
86
100.0%
49
100.0%
104

356