Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUP_MIS2

If a Churchwide Special Offering designated for mission was developed by the PC(USA), what is your opinion of using those contributions to support mission abroad
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Oppose
  4) Strongly oppose
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly favor 86 24% 24% -1.05
Favor 176 49.2% 73.2% -.28
Oppose 32 8.9% 82.1% .5
Strongly oppose 11 3.1% 85.2% 1.28
No opinion 53 14.8% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly favor 23.4%
11
29.0%
18
17.0%
19
27.8%
37
24.0%
85
Favor 53.2%
25
38.7%
24
60.7%
68
42.1%
56
48.9%
173
Oppose 4.3%
2
14.5%
9
9.8%
11
7.5%
10
9.0%
32
Strongly oppose 4.3%
2
4.8%
3
3.6%
4
1.5%
2
3.1%
11
No opinion 14.9%
7
12.9%
8
8.9%
10
21.1%
28
15.0%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
62
100.0%
112
100.0%
133

354


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly favor 24.2%
52
23.0%
32
23.7%
84
Favor 49.3%
106
48.9%
68
49.2%
174
Oppose 8.4%
18
10.1%
14
9.0%
32
Strongly oppose 3.7%
8
2.2%
3
3.1%
11
No opinion 14.4%
31
15.8%
22
15.0%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
139

354


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly favor 23.1%
3
26.1%
24
19.5%
22
29.4%
30
24.7%
79
Favor 53.8%
7
44.6%
41
53.1%
60
48.0%
49
49.1%
157
Oppose 0.0%
0
10.9%
10
7.1%
8
11.8%
12
9.4%
30
Strongly oppose 0.0%
0
3.3%
3
3.5%
4
2.0%
2
2.8%
9
No opinion 23.1%
3
15.2%
14
16.8%
19
8.8%
9
14.1%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
92
100.0%
113
100.0%
102

320


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 23.6%
21
20.0%
10
26.0%
53
0.0%
0
24.1%
84
Favor 51.7%
46
52.0%
26
45.1%
92
83.3%
5
48.4%
169
Oppose 7.9%
7
10.0%
5
9.8%
20
0.0%
0
9.2%
32
Strongly oppose 2.2%
2
6.0%
3
2.5%
5
16.7%
1
3.2%
11
No opinion 14.6%
13
12.0%
6
16.7%
34
0.0%
0
15.2%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
50
100.0%
204
100.0%
6

349


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly favor 0.0%
0
21.2%
7
19.4%
14
22.6%
19
21.7%
10
28.4%
29
23.0%
79
Favor 42.9%
3
54.5%
18
52.8%
38
51.2%
43
45.7%
21
46.1%
47
49.4%
170
Oppose 14.3%
1
3.0%
1
5.6%
4
10.7%
9
15.2%
7
9.8%
10
9.3%
32
Strongly oppose 0.0%
0
3.0%
1
2.8%
2
3.6%
3
6.5%
3
2.0%
2
3.2%
11
No opinion 42.9%
3
18.2%
6
19.4%
14
11.9%
10
10.9%
5
13.7%
14
15.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
33
100.0%
72
100.0%
84
100.0%
46
100.0%
102

344