Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUP_MIS3

If a Churchwide Special Offering designated for mission was developed by the PC(USA), what is your opinion of using those contributions to Underwrite mission personnel
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Oppose
  4) Strongly oppose
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly favor 39 11.2% 11.2% -1.3
Favor 170 48.9% 60.1% -.62
Oppose 25 7.2% 67.2% .05
Strongly oppose 5 1.4% 68.7% .72
No opinion 109 31.3% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly favor 6.5%
3
16.7%
10
13.5%
15
7.9%
10
11.0%
38
Favor 41.3%
19
50.0%
30
51.4%
57
48.8%
62
48.8%
168
Oppose 6.5%
3
3.3%
2
7.2%
8
8.7%
11
7.0%
24
Strongly oppose 4.3%
2
1.7%
1
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
No opinion 41.3%
19
28.3%
17
26.1%
29
34.6%
44
31.7%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
60
100.0%
111
100.0%
127

344


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly favor 10.5%
22
11.8%
16
11.0%
38
Favor 49.8%
104
47.8%
65
49.0%
169
Oppose 6.7%
14
7.4%
10
7.0%
24
Strongly oppose 1.9%
4
0.7%
1
1.4%
5
No opinion 31.1%
65
32.4%
44
31.6%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
136

345


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly favor 23.1%
3
8.7%
8
9.8%
11
15.3%
15
11.7%
37
Favor 38.5%
5
42.4%
39
44.6%
50
64.3%
63
49.8%
157
Oppose 0.0%
0
7.6%
7
7.1%
8
5.1%
5
6.3%
20
Strongly oppose 0.0%
0
2.2%
2
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
No opinion 38.5%
5
39.1%
36
35.7%
40
15.3%
15
30.5%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
92
100.0%
112
100.0%
98

315


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 10.2%
9
6.0%
3
12.8%
25
16.7%
1
11.2%
38
Favor 53.4%
47
52.0%
26
45.9%
90
83.3%
5
49.4%
168
Oppose 10.2%
9
8.0%
4
5.1%
10
0.0%
0
6.8%
23
Strongly oppose 1.1%
1
2.0%
1
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
No opinion 25.0%
22
32.0%
16
34.7%
68
0.0%
0
31.2%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
50
100.0%
196
100.0%
6

340


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly favor 0.0%
0
6.1%
2
5.6%
4
13.1%
11
14.3%
6
11.2%
11
10.1%
34
Favor 14.3%
1
45.5%
15
44.4%
32
53.6%
45
42.9%
18
55.1%
54
49.1%
165
Oppose 28.6%
2
3.0%
1
4.2%
3
9.5%
8
9.5%
4
5.1%
5
6.8%
23
Strongly oppose 0.0%
0
6.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.5%
5
No opinion 57.1%
4
39.4%
13
45.8%
33
21.4%
18
33.3%
14
27.6%
27
32.4%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
33
100.0%
72
100.0%
84
100.0%
42
100.0%
98

336