Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUP_EDU

If a Churchwide Special Offering designated for mission was developed by the PC(USA), what is your opinion of using those contributions to help educate and train local leaders
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Oppose
  4) Strongly oppose
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly favor 53 14.9% 14.9% -1.23
Favor 166 46.8% 61.7% -.53
Oppose 42 11.8% 73.5% .17
Strongly oppose 2 .6% 74.1% .87
No opinion 92 25.9% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly favor 6.4%
3
25.4%
16
14.4%
16
13.8%
18
15.1%
53
Favor 48.9%
23
44.4%
28
52.3%
58
43.1%
56
47.0%
165
Oppose 17.0%
8
7.9%
5
11.7%
13
11.5%
15
11.7%
41
Strongly oppose 2.1%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
No opinion 25.5%
12
20.6%
13
21.6%
24
31.5%
41
25.6%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
63
100.0%
111
100.0%
130

351


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly favor 17.7%
38
10.9%
15
15.1%
53
Favor 46.0%
99
48.2%
66
46.9%
165
Oppose 10.2%
22
13.9%
19
11.6%
41
Strongly oppose 0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.6%
2
No opinion 25.6%
55
26.3%
36
25.9%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
137

352


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly favor 15.4%
2
18.9%
18
12.4%
14
16.5%
16
15.7%
50
Favor 38.5%
5
45.3%
43
49.6%
56
50.5%
49
48.1%
153
Oppose 7.7%
1
12.6%
12
11.5%
13
8.2%
8
10.7%
34
Strongly oppose 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
No opinion 38.5%
5
22.1%
21
25.7%
29
24.7%
24
24.8%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
95
100.0%
113
100.0%
97

318


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 16.1%
15
10.0%
5
15.2%
30
50.0%
3
15.3%
53
Favor 52.7%
49
52.0%
26
43.7%
86
0.0%
0
46.5%
161
Oppose 10.8%
10
16.0%
8
10.7%
21
16.7%
1
11.6%
40
Strongly oppose 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
No opinion 20.4%
19
22.0%
11
29.4%
58
33.3%
2
26.0%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
50
100.0%
197
100.0%
6

346


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly favor 0.0%
0
15.2%
5
14.9%
11
6.0%
5
24.4%
11
18.4%
18
14.7%
50
Favor 14.3%
1
48.5%
16
37.8%
28
54.8%
46
55.6%
25
43.9%
43
46.6%
159
Oppose 28.6%
2
12.1%
4
9.5%
7
11.9%
10
4.4%
2
13.3%
13
11.1%
38
Strongly oppose 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
No opinion 57.1%
4
24.2%
8
37.8%
28
25.0%
21
15.6%
7
24.5%
24
27.0%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
33
100.0%
74
100.0%
84
100.0%
45
100.0%
98

341