Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUP_ECUM

If a Churchwide Special Offering designated for mission was developed by the PC(USA), what is your opinion of using those contributions to support ecumenical efforts
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Oppose
  4) Strongly oppose
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly favor 32 9.2% 9.2% -1.45
Favor 140 40.3% 49.6% -.76
Oppose 48 13.8% 63.4% -.07
Strongly oppose 13 3.7% 67.1% .61
No opinion 114 32.9% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly favor 2.1%
1
8.2%
5
7.2%
8
14.5%
18
9.3%
32
Favor 40.4%
19
42.6%
26
46.8%
52
33.9%
42
40.5%
139
Oppose 6.4%
3
14.8%
9
14.4%
16
15.3%
19
13.7%
47
Strongly oppose 4.3%
2
1.6%
1
6.3%
7
2.4%
3
3.8%
13
No opinion 46.8%
22
32.8%
20
25.2%
28
33.9%
42
32.7%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
61
100.0%
111
100.0%
124

343


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly favor 11.1%
23
6.6%
9
9.3%
32
Favor 41.8%
87
38.2%
52
40.4%
139
Oppose 11.5%
24
16.9%
23
13.7%
47
Strongly oppose 2.9%
6
5.1%
7
3.8%
13
No opinion 32.7%
68
33.1%
45
32.8%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
136

344


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly favor 15.4%
2
13.3%
12
9.0%
10
6.1%
6
9.6%
30
Favor 46.2%
6
32.2%
29
38.7%
43
51.0%
50
41.0%
128
Oppose 7.7%
1
16.7%
15
12.6%
14
14.3%
14
14.1%
44
Strongly oppose 0.0%
0
5.6%
5
3.6%
4
2.0%
2
3.5%
11
No opinion 30.8%
4
32.2%
29
36.0%
40
26.5%
26
31.7%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
90
100.0%
111
100.0%
98

312


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 11.4%
10
10.2%
5
7.7%
15
33.3%
2
9.4%
32
Favor 43.2%
38
38.8%
19
38.3%
75
33.3%
2
39.5%
134
Oppose 9.1%
8
14.3%
7
16.3%
32
0.0%
0
13.9%
47
Strongly oppose 2.3%
2
2.0%
1
4.6%
9
16.7%
1
3.8%
13
No opinion 34.1%
30
34.7%
17
33.2%
65
16.7%
1
33.3%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
49
100.0%
196
100.0%
6

339


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly favor 0.0%
0
6.5%
2
5.7%
4
6.1%
5
9.3%
4
14.9%
15
9.0%
30
Favor 28.6%
2
38.7%
12
38.6%
27
43.9%
36
44.2%
19
37.6%
38
40.1%
134
Oppose 14.3%
1
9.7%
3
7.1%
5
15.9%
13
18.6%
8
14.9%
15
13.5%
45
Strongly oppose 0.0%
0
9.7%
3
1.4%
1
3.7%
3
4.7%
2
3.0%
3
3.6%
12
No opinion 57.1%
4
35.5%
11
47.1%
33
30.5%
25
23.3%
10
29.7%
30
33.8%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
31
100.0%
70
100.0%
82
100.0%
43
100.0%
101

334