Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUP_MINI

If a Churchwide Special Offering designated for mission was developed by the PC(USA), what is your opinion of using those contributions to support ministry
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Oppose
  4) Strongly oppose
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly favor 49 14% 14% -1.2
Favor 191 54.7% 68.8% -.45
Oppose 30 8.6% 77.4% .29
Strongly oppose 7 2% 79.4% 1.04
No opinion 72 20.6% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly favor 12.8%
6
17.5%
11
11.8%
13
15.2%
19
14.2%
49
Favor 61.7%
29
54.0%
34
60.9%
67
47.2%
59
54.8%
189
Oppose 2.1%
1
7.9%
5
8.2%
9
11.2%
14
8.4%
29
Strongly oppose 2.1%
1
1.6%
1
3.6%
4
0.8%
1
2.0%
7
No opinion 21.3%
10
19.0%
12
15.5%
17
25.6%
32
20.6%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
63
100.0%
110
100.0%
125

345


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly favor 15.4%
32
12.3%
17
14.2%
49
Favor 54.8%
114
54.3%
75
54.6%
189
Oppose 6.7%
14
10.9%
15
8.4%
29
Strongly oppose 1.4%
3
2.9%
4
2.0%
7
No opinion 21.6%
45
19.6%
27
20.8%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
138

346


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly favor 15.4%
2
12.4%
11
18.0%
20
13.1%
13
14.7%
46
Favor 53.8%
7
56.2%
50
51.4%
57
59.6%
59
55.4%
173
Oppose 0.0%
0
5.6%
5
8.1%
9
10.1%
10
7.7%
24
Strongly oppose 0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.8%
2
2.0%
2
1.9%
6
No opinion 30.8%
4
23.6%
21
20.7%
23
15.2%
15
20.2%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
89
100.0%
111
100.0%
99

312


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 18.4%
16
8.0%
4
14.1%
28
0.0%
0
14.1%
48
Favor 55.2%
48
56.0%
28
53.5%
106
40.0%
2
54.1%
184
Oppose 6.9%
6
10.0%
5
8.6%
17
20.0%
1
8.5%
29
Strongly oppose 1.1%
1
2.0%
1
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
No opinion 18.4%
16
24.0%
12
21.2%
42
40.0%
2
21.2%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
50
100.0%
198
100.0%
5

340


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly favor 14.3%
1
9.4%
3
19.2%
14
9.8%
8
22.7%
10
12.1%
12
14.2%
48
Favor 57.1%
4
56.3%
18
52.1%
38
52.4%
43
52.3%
23
55.6%
55
53.7%
181
Oppose 0.0%
0
9.4%
3
8.2%
6
11.0%
9
4.5%
2
9.1%
9
8.6%
29
Strongly oppose 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
3
2.3%
1
2.0%
2
2.1%
7
No opinion 28.6%
2
21.9%
7
20.5%
15
23.2%
19
18.2%
8
21.2%
21
21.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
32
100.0%
73
100.0%
82
100.0%
44
100.0%
99

337