Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUP_LOC

If a Churchwide Special Offering designated for mission was developed by the PC(USA), what is your opinion of using those contributions to support local needs (e.g., food pantry, homeless shelter, ecumenical community)
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Oppose
  4) Strongly oppose
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly favor 172 47% 47% -.75
Favor 134 36.6% 83.6% .09
Oppose 20 5.5% 89.1% .93
Strongly oppose 7 1.9% 91% 1.78
No opinion 33 9% 100% 2.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly favor 63.0%
29
53.1%
34
47.0%
54
39.4%
54
47.2%
171
Favor 19.6%
9
34.4%
22
40.0%
46
39.4%
54
36.2%
131
Oppose 4.3%
2
4.7%
3
5.2%
6
6.6%
9
5.5%
20
Strongly oppose 2.2%
1
1.6%
1
2.6%
3
1.5%
2
1.9%
7
No opinion 10.9%
5
6.3%
4
5.2%
6
13.1%
18
9.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
64
100.0%
115
100.0%
137

362


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly favor 53.4%
118
37.3%
53
47.1%
171
Favor 33.5%
74
40.8%
58
36.4%
132
Oppose 4.1%
9
7.7%
11
5.5%
20
Strongly oppose 1.4%
3
2.8%
4
1.9%
7
No opinion 7.7%
17
11.3%
16
9.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
142

363


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly favor 60.0%
9
50.5%
49
41.6%
47
48.0%
49
47.1%
154
Favor 26.7%
4
30.9%
30
45.1%
51
34.3%
35
36.7%
120
Oppose 0.0%
0
4.1%
4
5.3%
6
7.8%
8
5.5%
18
Strongly oppose 6.7%
1
2.1%
2
1.8%
2
1.0%
1
1.8%
6
No opinion 6.7%
1
12.4%
12
6.2%
7
8.8%
9
8.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
97
100.0%
113
100.0%
102

327


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 67.4%
62
41.2%
21
41.1%
85
14.3%
1
47.3%
169
Favor 26.1%
24
41.2%
21
39.1%
81
42.9%
3
36.1%
129
Oppose 4.3%
4
7.8%
4
5.3%
11
0.0%
0
5.3%
19
Strongly oppose 1.1%
1
2.0%
1
1.9%
4
14.3%
1
2.0%
7
No opinion 1.1%
1
7.8%
4
12.6%
26
28.6%
2
9.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
51
100.0%
207
100.0%
7

357


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly favor 28.6%
2
38.9%
14
51.3%
40
49.4%
42
45.5%
20
43.6%
44
46.2%
162
Favor 42.9%
3
47.2%
17
30.8%
24
37.6%
32
40.9%
18
36.6%
37
37.3%
131
Oppose 0.0%
0
8.3%
3
5.1%
4
2.4%
2
4.5%
2
8.9%
9
5.7%
20
Strongly oppose 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.4%
5
No opinion 28.6%
2
2.8%
1
12.8%
10
7.1%
6
9.1%
4
9.9%
10
9.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
36
100.0%
78
100.0%
85
100.0%
44
100.0%
101

351