Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUP_EVAN

If a Churchwide Special Offering designated for mission was developed by the PC(USA), what is your opinion of using those contributions to support evangelism
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Oppose
  4) Strongly oppose
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly favor 60 17.1% 17.1% -1.24
Favor 143 40.9% 58% -.53
Oppose 52 14.9% 72.9% .17
Strongly oppose 13 3.7% 76.6% .88
No opinion 82 23.4% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly favor 17.0%
8
14.8%
9
12.5%
14
23.0%
29
17.3%
60
Favor 34.0%
16
39.3%
24
50.9%
57
34.9%
44
40.8%
141
Oppose 12.8%
6
16.4%
10
14.3%
16
14.3%
18
14.5%
50
Strongly oppose 10.6%
5
8.2%
5
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
13
No opinion 25.5%
12
21.3%
13
19.6%
22
27.8%
35
23.7%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
61
100.0%
112
100.0%
126

346


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly favor 18.1%
38
16.1%
22
17.3%
60
Favor 44.3%
93
35.8%
49
40.9%
142
Oppose 12.9%
27
16.8%
23
14.4%
50
Strongly oppose 3.3%
7
4.4%
6
3.7%
13
No opinion 21.4%
45
27.0%
37
23.6%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
137

347


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly favor 30.8%
4
24.2%
22
13.5%
15
17.2%
17
18.5%
58
Favor 46.2%
6
42.9%
39
38.7%
43
39.4%
39
40.4%
127
Oppose 0.0%
0
8.8%
8
16.2%
18
20.2%
20
14.6%
46
Strongly oppose 7.7%
1
5.5%
5
2.7%
3
3.0%
3
3.8%
12
No opinion 15.4%
2
18.7%
17
28.8%
32
20.2%
20
22.6%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
91
100.0%
111
100.0%
99

314


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 12.5%
11
14.0%
7
21.3%
42
0.0%
0
17.6%
60
Favor 40.9%
36
36.0%
18
40.6%
80
83.3%
5
40.8%
139
Oppose 18.2%
16
22.0%
11
10.7%
21
0.0%
0
14.1%
48
Strongly oppose 4.5%
4
6.0%
3
2.5%
5
16.7%
1
3.8%
13
No opinion 23.9%
21
22.0%
11
24.9%
49
0.0%
0
23.8%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
50
100.0%
197
100.0%
6

341


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly favor 0.0%
0
18.2%
6
20.5%
15
10.7%
9
29.3%
12
16.0%
16
17.2%
58
Favor 42.9%
3
57.6%
19
39.7%
29
41.7%
35
34.1%
14
37.0%
37
40.5%
137
Oppose 0.0%
0
9.1%
3
6.8%
5
16.7%
14
14.6%
6
21.0%
21
14.5%
49
Strongly oppose 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
4.8%
4
4.9%
2
5.0%
5
3.6%
12
No opinion 57.1%
4
15.2%
5
31.5%
23
26.2%
22
17.1%
7
21.0%
21
24.3%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
33
100.0%
73
100.0%
84
100.0%
41
100.0%
100

338