Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUP_NEW

If a Churchwide Special Offering designated for mission was developed by the PC(USA), what is your opinion of using those contributions to support new church development
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Oppose
  4) Strongly oppose
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly favor 43 12.3% 12.3% -1.29
Favor 165 47% 59.3% -.57
Oppose 50 14.2% 73.5% .15
Strongly oppose 7 2% 75.5% .87
No opinion 86 24.5% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly favor 23.4%
11
11.5%
7
9.8%
11
11.0%
14
12.4%
43
Favor 34.0%
16
49.2%
30
52.7%
59
45.7%
58
47.0%
163
Oppose 12.8%
6
14.8%
9
17.9%
20
11.8%
15
14.4%
50
Strongly oppose 2.1%
1
4.9%
3
1.8%
2
0.8%
1
2.0%
7
No opinion 27.7%
13
19.7%
12
17.9%
20
30.7%
39
24.2%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
61
100.0%
112
100.0%
127

347


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly favor 13.7%
29
10.2%
14
12.4%
43
Favor 45.0%
95
49.6%
68
46.8%
163
Oppose 16.1%
34
11.7%
16
14.4%
50
Strongly oppose 1.9%
4
2.2%
3
2.0%
7
No opinion 23.2%
49
26.3%
36
24.4%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
137

348


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly favor 15.4%
2
15.2%
14
11.6%
13
13.4%
13
13.4%
42
Favor 53.8%
7
44.6%
41
46.4%
52
52.6%
51
48.1%
151
Oppose 7.7%
1
14.1%
13
11.6%
13
13.4%
13
12.7%
40
Strongly oppose 0.0%
0
2.2%
2
2.7%
3
2.1%
2
2.2%
7
No opinion 23.1%
3
23.9%
22
27.7%
31
18.6%
18
23.6%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
92
100.0%
112
100.0%
97

314


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 17.0%
15
6.0%
3
12.1%
24
16.7%
1
12.6%
43
Favor 43.2%
38
54.0%
27
47.5%
94
50.0%
3
47.4%
162
Oppose 18.2%
16
8.0%
4
13.1%
26
16.7%
1
13.7%
47
Strongly oppose 1.1%
1
4.0%
2
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
No opinion 20.5%
18
28.0%
14
25.3%
50
16.7%
1
24.3%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
50
100.0%
198
100.0%
6

342


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly favor 0.0%
0
9.1%
3
13.9%
10
7.1%
6
23.3%
10
12.1%
12
12.1%
41
Favor 42.9%
3
57.6%
19
44.4%
32
40.5%
34
46.5%
20
48.5%
48
46.2%
156
Oppose 14.3%
1
9.1%
3
9.7%
7
25.0%
21
7.0%
3
15.2%
15
14.8%
50
Strongly oppose 0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
3
2.3%
1
1.0%
1
1.8%
6
No opinion 42.9%
3
21.2%
7
31.9%
23
23.8%
20
20.9%
9
23.2%
23
25.1%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
33
100.0%
72
100.0%
84
100.0%
43
100.0%
99

338