Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CON_PEAC

Which offering has your congregation received in 2003? Peacemaking Offering
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 258 62.3% 62.3% -.78
Checked 156 37.7% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 75.5%
37
62.5%
40
61.3%
76
59.3%
102
62.3%
255
Checked 24.5%
12
37.5%
24
38.7%
48
40.7%
70
37.7%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 60.9%
156
64.3%
99
62.2%
255
Checked 39.1%
100
35.7%
55
37.8%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 64.7%
11
56.3%
63
56.6%
73
69.2%
74
60.5%
221
Checked 35.3%
6
43.8%
49
43.4%
56
30.8%
33
39.5%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 52.4%
54
61.8%
34
66.5%
155
63.6%
7
62.2%
250
Checked 47.6%
49
38.2%
21
33.5%
78
36.4%
4
37.8%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
7
68.3%
28
60.2%
53
68.4%
67
54.7%
29
54.1%
60
61.3%
244
Checked 0.0%
0
31.7%
13
39.8%
35
31.6%
31
45.3%
24
45.9%
51
38.7%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398