Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUP_REDE

If a Churchwide Special Offering designated for mission was developed by the PC(USA), what is your opinion of using those contributions to support congregational redevelopment
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Oppose
  4) Strongly oppose
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly favor 39 11.3% 11.3% -1.37
Favor 144 41.6% 52.9% -.67
Oppose 53 15.3% 68.2% .02
Strongly oppose 8 2.3% 70.5% .71
No opinion 102 29.5% 100% 1.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly favor 25.5%
12
9.7%
6
8.1%
9
9.8%
12
11.4%
39
Favor 31.9%
15
41.9%
26
55.0%
61
33.6%
41
41.8%
143
Oppose 19.1%
9
17.7%
11
16.2%
18
11.5%
14
15.2%
52
Strongly oppose 2.1%
1
6.5%
4
0.9%
1
1.6%
2
2.3%
8
No opinion 21.3%
10
24.2%
15
19.8%
22
43.4%
53
29.2%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
62
100.0%
111
100.0%
122

342


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly favor 14.0%
29
7.4%
10
11.4%
39
Favor 42.5%
88
40.4%
55
41.7%
143
Oppose 14.5%
30
16.2%
22
15.2%
52
Strongly oppose 1.9%
4
2.9%
4
2.3%
8
No opinion 27.1%
56
33.1%
45
29.4%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
136

343


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly favor 23.1%
3
9.1%
8
13.5%
15
11.3%
11
12.0%
37
Favor 38.5%
5
42.0%
37
36.9%
41
48.5%
47
42.1%
130
Oppose 7.7%
1
13.6%
12
12.6%
14
16.5%
16
13.9%
43
Strongly oppose 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.7%
3
3.1%
3
2.3%
7
No opinion 30.8%
4
34.1%
30
34.2%
38
20.6%
20
29.8%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
88
100.0%
111
100.0%
97

309


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 16.1%
14
6.0%
3
10.3%
20
40.0%
2
11.6%
39
Favor 41.4%
36
46.0%
23
40.0%
78
40.0%
2
41.2%
139
Oppose 14.9%
13
12.0%
6
15.9%
31
20.0%
1
15.1%
51
Strongly oppose 2.3%
2
2.0%
1
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.4%
8
No opinion 25.3%
22
34.0%
17
31.3%
61
0.0%
0
29.7%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
50
100.0%
195
100.0%
5

337


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly favor 14.3%
1
12.9%
4
14.1%
10
4.8%
4
20.9%
9
10.1%
10
11.4%
38
Favor 14.3%
1
45.2%
14
43.7%
31
38.6%
32
46.5%
20
37.4%
37
40.4%
135
Oppose 14.3%
1
3.2%
1
11.3%
8
24.1%
20
7.0%
3
18.2%
18
15.3%
51
Strongly oppose 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
3
2.3%
1
3.0%
3
2.4%
8
No opinion 57.1%
4
35.5%
11
31.0%
22
28.9%
24
23.3%
10
31.3%
31
30.5%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
31
100.0%
71
100.0%
83
100.0%
43
100.0%
99

334