Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUP_SCHO

If a Churchwide Special Offering designated for mission was developed by the PC(USA), what is your opinion of using those contributions to provide scholarship funds for education
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Oppose
  4) Strongly oppose
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly favor 54 15.1% 15.1% -1.29
Favor 144 40.2% 55.3% -.58
Oppose 58 16.2% 71.5% .12
Strongly oppose 14 3.9% 75.4% .83
No opinion 88 24.6% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly favor 31.9%
15
17.2%
11
12.5%
14
10.7%
14
15.3%
54
Favor 34.0%
16
46.9%
30
39.3%
44
39.7%
52
40.1%
142
Oppose 14.9%
7
15.6%
10
21.4%
24
13.0%
17
16.4%
58
Strongly oppose 4.3%
2
6.3%
4
4.5%
5
2.3%
3
4.0%
14
No opinion 14.9%
7
14.1%
9
22.3%
25
34.4%
45
24.3%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
64
100.0%
112
100.0%
131

354


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly favor 16.5%
36
13.1%
18
15.2%
54
Favor 44.0%
96
34.3%
47
40.3%
143
Oppose 14.7%
32
19.0%
26
16.3%
58
Strongly oppose 3.7%
8
4.4%
6
3.9%
14
No opinion 21.1%
46
29.2%
40
24.2%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
137

355


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly favor 12.5%
2
16.0%
15
14.4%
16
17.3%
17
15.7%
50
Favor 56.3%
9
38.3%
36
42.3%
47
35.7%
35
39.8%
127
Oppose 6.3%
1
16.0%
15
13.5%
15
22.4%
22
16.6%
53
Strongly oppose 6.3%
1
3.2%
3
4.5%
5
3.1%
3
3.8%
12
No opinion 18.8%
3
26.6%
25
25.2%
28
21.4%
21
24.1%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
94
100.0%
111
100.0%
98

319


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 29.0%
27
5.8%
3
12.1%
24
0.0%
0
15.4%
54
Favor 41.9%
39
50.0%
26
35.9%
71
42.9%
3
39.7%
139
Oppose 16.1%
15
17.3%
9
16.2%
32
0.0%
0
16.0%
56
Strongly oppose 1.1%
1
5.8%
3
4.5%
9
14.3%
1
4.0%
14
No opinion 11.8%
11
21.2%
11
31.3%
62
42.9%
3
24.9%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
52
100.0%
198
100.0%
7

350


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly favor 0.0%
0
8.6%
3
23.0%
17
10.5%
9
15.9%
7
16.2%
16
15.1%
52
Favor 42.9%
3
37.1%
13
32.4%
24
44.2%
38
52.3%
23
35.4%
35
39.4%
136
Oppose 28.6%
2
14.3%
5
14.9%
11
17.4%
15
11.4%
5
20.2%
20
16.8%
58
Strongly oppose 0.0%
0
5.7%
2
1.4%
1
4.7%
4
4.5%
2
3.0%
3
3.5%
12
No opinion 28.6%
2
34.3%
12
28.4%
21
23.3%
20
15.9%
7
25.3%
25
25.2%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
35
100.0%
74
100.0%
86
100.0%
44
100.0%
99

345