Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUP_JUST

If a Churchwide Special Offering designated for mission was developed by the PC(USA), what is your opinion of using those contributions to support social justice
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Oppose
  4) Strongly oppose
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly favor 57 16.2% 16.2% -1.38
Favor 103 29.3% 45.5% -.69
Oppose 71 20.2% 65.6% .01
Strongly oppose 28 8% 73.6% .7
No opinion 93 26.4% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly favor 25.5%
12
21.0%
13
15.9%
18
11.1%
14
16.4%
57
Favor 23.4%
11
33.9%
21
28.3%
32
30.2%
38
29.3%
102
Oppose 14.9%
7
21.0%
13
22.1%
25
20.6%
26
20.4%
71
Strongly oppose 6.4%
3
4.8%
3
13.3%
15
5.6%
7
8.0%
28
No opinion 29.8%
14
19.4%
12
20.4%
23
32.5%
41
25.9%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
62
100.0%
113
100.0%
126

348


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly favor 19.0%
40
12.2%
17
16.3%
57
Favor 31.9%
67
25.2%
35
29.2%
102
Oppose 18.6%
39
23.0%
32
20.3%
71
Strongly oppose 3.8%
8
14.4%
20
8.0%
28
No opinion 26.7%
56
25.2%
35
26.1%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
139

349


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly favor 15.4%
2
20.9%
19
13.4%
15
16.0%
16
16.5%
52
Favor 38.5%
5
30.8%
28
28.6%
32
30.0%
30
30.1%
95
Oppose 7.7%
1
16.5%
15
25.0%
28
24.0%
24
21.5%
68
Strongly oppose 7.7%
1
5.5%
5
8.9%
10
9.0%
9
7.9%
25
No opinion 30.8%
4
26.4%
24
24.1%
27
21.0%
21
24.1%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
91
100.0%
112
100.0%
100

316


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 33.7%
30
18.0%
9
8.0%
16
33.3%
2
16.6%
57
Favor 37.1%
33
24.0%
12
28.1%
56
0.0%
0
29.4%
101
Oppose 10.1%
9
24.0%
12
23.6%
47
16.7%
1
20.1%
69
Strongly oppose 2.2%
2
8.0%
4
10.6%
21
16.7%
1
8.1%
28
No opinion 16.9%
15
26.0%
13
29.6%
59
33.3%
2
25.9%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
50
100.0%
199
100.0%
6

344


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly favor 0.0%
0
9.4%
3
12.9%
9
10.7%
9
16.3%
7
25.2%
26
15.9%
54
Favor 28.6%
2
28.1%
9
22.9%
16
29.8%
25
32.6%
14
31.1%
32
28.9%
98
Oppose 28.6%
2
18.8%
6
20.0%
14
23.8%
20
27.9%
12
15.5%
16
20.6%
70
Strongly oppose 0.0%
0
12.5%
4
4.3%
3
10.7%
9
7.0%
3
6.8%
7
7.7%
26
No opinion 42.9%
3
31.3%
10
40.0%
28
25.0%
21
16.3%
7
21.4%
22
26.8%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
32
100.0%
70
100.0%
84
100.0%
43
100.0%
103

339