Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


REPLACE2

Should one of the current Churchwide Special Offerings be replaced with a new Special Offering to support mission at home and abroad, underwrite mission personnel, help educate and train local leaders, and support ecumenical efforts that are consistent with the mission of the PC(USA)?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 143 37.6% 37.6% -1.16
Yes 81 21.3% 58.9% -.04
Don't know 156 41.1% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 37.5%
18
42.2%
27
29.3%
34
41.9%
62
37.5%
141
Yes 16.7%
8
14.1%
9
28.4%
33
20.9%
31
21.5%
81
Don't know 45.8%
22
43.8%
28
42.2%
49
37.2%
55
41.0%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
64
100.0%
116
100.0%
148

376


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 37.8%
88
37.1%
53
37.5%
141
Yes 18.5%
43
25.9%
37
21.3%
80
Don't know 43.8%
102
37.1%
53
41.2%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
143

376


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
No 37.5%
6
41.4%
41
41.9%
49
30.8%
32
38.1%
128
Yes 25.0%
4
23.2%
23
18.8%
22
24.0%
25
22.0%
74
Don't know 37.5%
6
35.4%
35
39.3%
46
45.2%
47
39.9%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
99
100.0%
117
100.0%
104

336


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 45.8%
44
45.8%
22
32.2%
69
40.0%
4
37.8%
139
Yes 17.7%
17
16.7%
8
23.4%
50
30.0%
3
21.2%
78
Don't know 36.5%
35
37.5%
18
44.4%
95
30.0%
3
41.0%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
48
100.0%
214
100.0%
10

368


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
No 16.7%
1
28.9%
11
43.6%
34
40.7%
37
29.8%
14
38.5%
40
37.6%
137
Yes 16.7%
1
21.1%
8
16.7%
13
20.9%
19
29.8%
14
22.1%
23
21.4%
78
Don't know 66.7%
4
50.0%
19
39.7%
31
38.5%
35
40.4%
19
39.4%
41
40.9%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
38
100.0%
78
100.0%
91
100.0%
47
100.0%
104

364