Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


REPPLA2

[IF "YES" TO REPLACE2] Which Churchwide Special Offering should be replaced with a new offering?
  1) One Great Hour of Sharing
  2) Pentecost
  3) Peacemaking
  4) Christmas Joy

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One Great Hour of Sharing 5 5.7% 5.7% -2.08
Pentecost 35 40.2% 46% -.78
Peacemaking 37 42.5% 88.5% .52
Christmas Joy 10 11.5% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
One Great Hour of Sharing 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
11.8%
4
5.7%
5
Pentecost 25.0%
2
55.6%
5
38.9%
14
41.2%
14
40.2%
35
Peacemaking 37.5%
3
11.1%
1
55.6%
20
38.2%
13
42.5%
37
Christmas Joy 37.5%
3
22.2%
2
5.6%
2
8.8%
3
11.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
9
100.0%
36
100.0%
34

87


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
One Great Hour of Sharing 4.5%
2
7.1%
3
5.8%
5
Pentecost 43.2%
19
38.1%
16
40.7%
35
Peacemaking 43.2%
19
40.5%
17
41.9%
36
Christmas Joy 9.1%
4
14.3%
6
11.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
42

86


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
One Great Hour of Sharing 20.0%
1
4.0%
1
4.3%
1
7.1%
2
6.2%
5
Pentecost 20.0%
1
52.0%
13
30.4%
7
46.4%
13
42.0%
34
Peacemaking 40.0%
2
32.0%
8
56.5%
13
35.7%
10
40.7%
33
Christmas Joy 20.0%
1
12.0%
3
8.7%
2
10.7%
3
11.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
25
100.0%
23
100.0%
28

81


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
One Great Hour of Sharing 5.3%
1
11.1%
1
5.6%
3
0.0%
0
6.0%
5
Pentecost 57.9%
11
44.4%
4
35.2%
19
0.0%
0
40.5%
34
Peacemaking 31.6%
6
22.2%
2
46.3%
25
100.0%
2
41.7%
35
Christmas Joy 5.3%
1
22.2%
2
13.0%
7
0.0%
0
11.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
9
100.0%
54
100.0%
2

84


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
One Great Hour of Sharing 0.0%
0
22.2%
2
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
6.0%
5
Pentecost 0.0%
0
44.4%
4
21.4%
3
50.0%
10
40.0%
6
45.8%
11
40.5%
34
Peacemaking 50.0%
1
22.2%
2
50.0%
7
40.0%
8
53.3%
8
41.7%
10
42.9%
36
Christmas Joy 50.0%
1
11.1%
1
21.4%
3
10.0%
2
6.7%
1
4.2%
1
10.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
9
100.0%
14
100.0%
20
100.0%
15
100.0%
24

84