Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CON_PRE

In addition to the four Special Offerings, many Presbyterian congregations, presbyteries, and synods also sponsor other special appeals for funds to support causes beyond the congregation. In the last year, has your congregation participated in any special offering, that is, has your congregation been a part of a special appeal, whether PC(USA) or non-PC(USA), for contributions to specified causes in the community, the region, the nation, or the world?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 221 56.5% 56.5% -.83
No 40 10.2% 66.8% .25
Don't know 130 33.2% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
18
53.1%
34
57.9%
70
62.3%
96
56.3%
218
No 8.3%
4
10.9%
7
16.5%
20
5.8%
9
10.3%
40
Don't know 54.2%
26
35.9%
23
25.6%
31
31.8%
49
33.3%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
64
100.0%
121
100.0%
154

387


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 55.0%
132
58.5%
86
56.3%
218
No 11.3%
27
8.8%
13
10.3%
40
Don't know 33.8%
81
32.7%
48
33.3%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
147

387


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 56.3%
9
63.5%
66
56.1%
69
52.4%
55
57.2%
199
No 6.3%
1
7.7%
8
12.2%
15
13.3%
14
10.9%
38
Don't know 37.5%
6
28.8%
30
31.7%
39
34.3%
36
31.9%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
104
100.0%
123
100.0%
105

348


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 57.6%
57
59.6%
31
55.0%
121
60.0%
6
56.4%
215
No 8.1%
8
7.7%
4
11.8%
26
20.0%
2
10.5%
40
Don't know 34.3%
34
32.7%
17
33.2%
73
20.0%
2
33.1%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
52
100.0%
220
100.0%
10

381


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
2
55.3%
21
53.0%
44
54.3%
51
58.0%
29
62.3%
66
56.5%
213
No 16.7%
1
7.9%
3
12.0%
10
10.6%
10
14.0%
7
8.5%
9
10.6%
40
Don't know 50.0%
3
36.8%
14
34.9%
29
35.1%
33
28.0%
14
29.2%
31
32.9%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
38
100.0%
83
100.0%
94
100.0%
50
100.0%
106

377