Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFFR_LOC

[IF "YES" to CON_PRE] Indicate what type(s) of other special offerings your congregation participated in. Special offering for local cause (e.g., food pantry, homeless shelter, ecumenical community ministry)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 173 41.8% 41.8% -1.18
Checked 241 58.2% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 55.1%
27
48.4%
31
41.9%
52
34.9%
60
41.6%
170
Checked 44.9%
22
51.6%
33
58.1%
72
65.1%
112
58.4%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 40.6%
104
43.5%
67
41.7%
171
Checked 59.4%
152
56.5%
87
58.3%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 41.2%
7
36.6%
41
41.9%
54
42.1%
45
40.3%
147
Checked 58.8%
10
63.4%
71
58.1%
75
57.9%
62
59.7%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 38.8%
40
40.0%
22
44.2%
103
18.2%
2
41.5%
167
Checked 61.2%
63
60.0%
33
55.8%
130
81.8%
9
58.5%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 57.1%
4
36.6%
15
42.0%
37
50.0%
49
49.1%
26
30.6%
34
41.5%
165
Checked 42.9%
3
63.4%
26
58.0%
51
50.0%
49
50.9%
27
69.4%
77
58.5%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398