Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2003 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Members/Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CON_XMAS

Which offering has your congregation received in 2002? Christmas Joy Offering
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 153 37% 37% -1.3
Checked 261 63% 100% .77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 49.0%
24
40.6%
26
37.1%
46
31.4%
54
36.7%
150
Checked 51.0%
25
59.4%
38
62.9%
78
68.6%
118
63.3%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

409


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 34.4%
88
40.3%
62
36.6%
150
Checked 65.6%
168
59.7%
92
63.4%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
154

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 11.8%
2
32.1%
36
38.0%
49
40.2%
43
35.6%
130
Checked 88.2%
15
67.9%
76
62.0%
80
59.8%
64
64.4%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
112
100.0%
129
100.0%
107

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 32.0%
33
30.9%
17
40.3%
94
27.3%
3
36.6%
147
Checked 68.0%
70
69.1%
38
59.7%
139
72.7%
8
63.4%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
11

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 57.1%
4
39.0%
16
37.5%
33
36.7%
36
34.0%
18
36.9%
41
37.2%
148
Checked 42.9%
3
61.0%
25
62.5%
55
63.3%
62
66.0%
35
63.1%
70
62.8%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
111

398