Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SCHOOLBD

What school awarded the B.A., B.S., or other bachelor's degree?
  1) A Presbyterian related school
  2) Another church-related school
  3) Other college or university

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A Presbyterian related school 193 27% 27% -1.47
Another church-related school 145 20.3% 47.2% -.3
Other college or university 378 52.8% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
A Presbyterian related school 25.7%
19
20.7%
39
29.0%
116
37.3%
19
27.1%
193
Another church-related school 16.2%
12
22.9%
43
20.8%
83
13.7%
7
20.3%
145
Other college or university 58.1%
43
56.4%
106
50.3%
201
49.0%
25
52.6%
375
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
188
100.0%
400
100.0%
51

713


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A Presbyterian related school 22.0%
42
28.9%
151
27.0%
193
Another church-related school 23.0%
44
19.3%
101
20.3%
145
Other college or university 55.0%
105
51.8%
271
52.7%
376
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
523

714


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
A Presbyterian related school 25.0%
1
26.1%
46
27.2%
105
27.5%
38
27.0%
190
Another church-related school 25.0%
1
19.3%
34
18.4%
71
27.5%
38
20.5%
144
Other college or university 50.0%
2
54.5%
96
54.4%
210
44.9%
62
52.6%
370
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
176
100.0%
386
100.0%
138

704


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
A Presbyterian related school 28.2%
111
27.2%
34
24.1%
41
20.0%
4
26.8%
190
Another church-related school 20.1%
79
24.0%
30
18.8%
32
20.0%
4
20.5%
145
Other college or university 51.8%
204
48.8%
61
57.1%
97
60.0%
12
52.8%
374
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
125
100.0%
170
100.0%
20

709


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A Presbyterian related school 30.2%
42
23.1%
40
30.9%
86
20.0%
25
27.0%
193
Another church-related school 19.4%
27
23.1%
40
19.8%
55
18.4%
23
20.3%
145
Other college or university 50.4%
70
53.8%
93
49.3%
137
61.6%
77
52.7%
377
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
173
100.0%
278
100.0%
125

715