Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GRAD

If no other grad degrees check this box
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 507 70.4% 70.4% -.65
Checked 213 29.6% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 54.1%
40
76.2%
144
70.1%
282
75.0%
39
70.4%
505
Checked 45.9%
34
23.8%
45
29.9%
120
25.0%
13
29.6%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
189
100.0%
402
100.0%
52

717


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 59.9%
115
74.1%
390
70.3%
505
Checked 40.1%
77
25.9%
136
29.7%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
526

718


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 75.0%
3
63.3%
112
70.7%
275
79.0%
109
70.5%
499
Checked 25.0%
1
36.7%
65
29.3%
114
21.0%
29
29.5%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
177
100.0%
389
100.0%
138

708


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 70.6%
279
68.0%
85
70.5%
122
75.0%
15
70.3%
501
Checked 29.4%
116
32.0%
40
29.5%
51
25.0%
5
29.7%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
125
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

713


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 72.9%
102
65.9%
114
73.5%
205
66.9%
85
70.4%
506
Checked 27.1%
38
34.1%
59
26.5%
74
33.1%
42
29.6%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
173
100.0%
279
100.0%
127

719