Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MCE-MRE

Indicate any other graduate degrees you have earned in theology, Christian education, or religion: M.C.E./M.R.E.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 713 99.2% 99.2% -.09
Checked 6 .8% 100% 10.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
74
99.5%
187
99.3%
399
96.2%
50
99.2%
710
Checked 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
3
3.8%
2
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
188
100.0%
402
100.0%
52

716


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.9%
187
99.6%
524
99.2%
711
Checked 2.1%
4
0.4%
2
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
526

717


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
4
98.3%
174
99.5%
387
99.3%
136
99.2%
701
Checked 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.5%
2
0.7%
1
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
177
100.0%
389
100.0%
137

707


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 99.2%
392
98.4%
122
99.4%
172
100.0%
20
99.2%
706
Checked 0.8%
3
1.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
124
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

712


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 99.3%
139
100.0%
173
98.6%
274
99.2%
126
99.2%
712
Checked 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.8%
1
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
173
100.0%
278
100.0%
127

718