Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INTRST3

How would you rate the following feature in this issue in terms of its interest to you personally? General Assembly report (p. 22)
  1) Very high interest
  2) High interest
  3) Some interest
  4) Only a little interest
  5) No interest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very high interest 214 30.1% 30.1% -1.17
High interest 309 43.5% 73.7% -.03
Some interest 147 20.7% 94.4% 1.11
Only a little interest 35 4.9% 99.3% 2.25
No interest 5 .7% 100% 3.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very high interest 26.0%
19
30.6%
57
29.7%
118
38.8%
19
30.2%
213
High interest 38.4%
28
43.0%
80
44.6%
177
44.9%
22
43.5%
307
Some interest 30.1%
22
17.2%
32
21.2%
84
14.3%
7
20.6%
145
Only a little interest 5.5%
4
8.6%
16
3.5%
14
2.0%
1
5.0%
35
No interest 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
186
100.0%
397
100.0%
49

705


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very high interest 39.2%
74
26.9%
139
30.2%
213
High interest 37.0%
70
45.8%
237
43.5%
307
Some interest 21.7%
41
20.3%
105
20.7%
146
Only a little interest 2.1%
4
6.0%
31
5.0%
35
No interest 0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
517

706


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very high interest 0.0%
0
32.8%
57
29.2%
112
30.9%
42
30.2%
211
High interest 100.0%
4
42.5%
74
43.5%
167
43.4%
59
43.6%
304
Some interest 0.0%
0
17.8%
31
22.1%
85
20.6%
28
20.6%
144
Only a little interest 0.0%
0
6.9%
12
4.7%
18
3.7%
5
5.0%
35
No interest 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.5%
2
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
174
100.0%
384
100.0%
136

698


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very high interest 35.6%
139
21.3%
26
21.1%
36
52.6%
10
30.1%
211
High interest 42.8%
167
43.4%
53
47.4%
81
21.1%
4
43.4%
305
Some interest 18.5%
72
27.9%
34
21.6%
37
15.8%
3
20.8%
146
Only a little interest 3.1%
12
6.6%
8
7.6%
13
10.5%
2
5.0%
35
No interest 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
122
100.0%
171
100.0%
19

702


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very high interest 32.1%
44
30.8%
52
29.8%
82
28.6%
36
30.3%
214
High interest 39.4%
54
46.2%
78
44.7%
123
41.3%
52
43.4%
307
Some interest 23.4%
32
18.9%
32
19.3%
53
23.0%
29
20.7%
146
Only a little interest 4.4%
6
3.6%
6
5.1%
14
7.1%
9
5.0%
35
No interest 0.7%
1
0.6%
1
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
169
100.0%
275
100.0%
126

707